onecle - legal research
State Law
Federal Law
California Penal Code Section 626.2
Legal Research Home > California Lawyer > Penal Code > California Penal Code Section 626.2
Every student or employee who, after a hearing, has been
suspended or dismissed from a community college, a state university,
the university, or a school for disrupting the orderly operation of
the campus or facility of such institution, and as a condition of
such suspension or dismissal has been denied access to the campus or
facility, or both, of the institution for the period of the
suspension or in the case of dismissal for a period not to exceed one
year; who has been served by registered or certified mail, at the
last address given by such person, with a written notice of such
suspension or dismissal and condition; and who willfully and
knowingly enters upon the campus or facility of the institution to
which he or she has been denied access, without the express written
permission of the chief administrative officer of the campus or
facility, is guilty of a misdemeanor and shall be punished as
follows:
   (1) Upon a first conviction, by a fine of not exceeding five
hundred dollars ($500), by imprisonment in the county jail for a
period of not more than six months, or by both such fine and
imprisonment.
   (2) If the defendant has been previously convicted once of a
violation of any offense defined in this chapter or Section 415.5, by
imprisonment in the county jail for a period of not less than 10
days or more than six months, or by both such imprisonment and a fine
of not exceeding five hundred dollars ($500), and shall not be
released on probation, parole, or any other basis until he or she has
served not less than 10 days.
   (3) If the defendant has been previously convicted two or more
times of a violation of any offense defined in this chapter or
Section 415.5, by imprisonment in the county jail for a period of not
less than 90 days or more than six months, or by both such
imprisonment and a fine of not exceeding five hundred dollars ($500),
and shall not be released on probation, parole, or any other basis
until he or she has served not less than 90 days.
   Knowledge shall be presumed if notice has been given as prescribed
in this section.  The presumption established by this section is a
presumption affecting the burden of proof.