State Law
Federal Law
California Penal Code Section 626.95Legal Research Home > California Lawyer > Penal Code > California Penal Code Section 626.95 (a) Any person who is in violation of paragraph (2) of subdivision (a), or subdivision (b), of Section 417 , or Section 12025 or 12031, upon the grounds of or within a playground, or a public or private youth center during hours in which the facility is open for business, classes, or school-related programs, or at any time when minors are using the facility, knowing that he or she is on or within those grounds, shall be punished by imprisonment in the state prison for one, two, or three years, or in a county jail not exceeding one year. (b) State and local authorities are encouraged to cause signs to be posted around playgrounds and youth centers giving warning of prohibition of the possession of firearms upon the grounds of or within playgrounds or youth centers. (c) For purposes of this section, the following definitions shall apply: (1) "Playground" means any park or recreational area specifically designed to be used by children that has play equipment installed, including public grounds designed for athletic activities such as baseball, football, soccer, or basketball, or any similar facility located on public or private school grounds, or on city or county parks. (2) "Youth center" means any public or private facility that is used to host recreational or social activities for minors while minors are present. (d) It is the Legislature's intent that only an actual conviction of a felony of one of the offenses specified in this section would subject the person to firearms disabilities under the federal Gun Control Act of 1968 (P.L. 90-618; 18 U.S.C. Sec. 921).Section: Previous 626 626.2 626.4 626.6 626.7 626.8 626.81 626.85 626.9 626.95 626.10 626.11 Next Last modified: July 31, 2008 |