California Penal Code Section 646.93
CA Penal Code § 646.93 (2017)
(a) (1) In those counties where the arrestee is initially incarcerated in a jail operated by the county sheriff, the sheriff shall designate a telephone number that shall be available to the public to inquire about bail status or to determine if the person arrested has been released and if not yet released, the scheduled release date, if known. This subdivision does not require a county sheriff or jail administrator to establish a new telephone number but shall require that the information contained on the victim resource card, as defined in Section 264.2, specify the phone number that a victim should call to obtain this information. This subdivision shall not require the county sheriff or municipal police departments to produce new victim resource cards containing a designated phone number for the public to inquire about the bail or custody status of a person who has been arrested until their existing supply of victim resource cards has been exhausted.
(2) In those counties where the arrestee is initially incarcerated in an incarceration facility other than a jail operated by the county sheriff and in those counties that do not operate a Victim Notification (VNE) system, a telephone number shall be available to the public to inquire about bail status or to determine if the person arrested has been released and if not yet released, the scheduled release date, if known. This subdivision does not require a municipal police agency or jail administrator to establish a new telephone number but shall require that the information contained on the victim resource card, as defined in Section 264.2, specify the phone number that a victim should call to obtain this information. This subdivision shall not require the county sheriff or municipal police departments to produce new victim resource cards containing a designated phone number for the public to inquire about the bail or custody status of a person who has been arrested until their existing supply of victim resource cards has been exhausted.
(3) If an arrestee is transferred to another incarceration facility and is no longer in the custody of the initial arresting agency, the transfer date and new incarceration location shall be made available through the telephone number designated by the arresting agency.
(4) The resource card provided to victims pursuant to Section 264.2 shall list the designated telephone numbers to which this section refers.
(b) Any request to lower bail shall be heard in open court in accordance with Section 1270.1. In addition, the prosecutor shall make all reasonable efforts to notify the victim or victims of the bail hearing. The victims may be present at the hearing and shall be permitted to address the court on the issue of bail.
(c) Unless good cause is shown not to impose the following conditions, the judge shall impose as additional conditions of release on bail that:
(1) The defendant shall not initiate contact in person, by telephone, or any other means with the alleged victims.
(2) The defendant shall not knowingly go within 100 yards of the alleged victims, their residence, or place of employment.
(3) The defendant shall not possess any firearms or other deadly or dangerous weapons.
(4) The defendant shall obey all laws.
(5) The defendant, upon request at the time of his or her appearance in court, shall provide the court with an address where he or she is residing or will reside, a business address and telephone number if employed, and a residence telephone number if the defendant’s residence has a telephone.
A showing by declaration that any of these conditions are violated shall, unless good cause is shown, result in the issuance of a no-bail warrant.
(Amended by Stats. 2001, Ch. 854, Sec. 35. Effective January 1, 2002.)