Court OpinionsState LawsUS CodeUS Constitution |
California Penal Code Section 653bLegal Research Home > California Lawyer > Penal Code > California Penal Code Section 653b Sponsored Links(a) Except as provided in subdivision (b), every person who loiters about any school or public place at or near which children attend or normally congregate and who remains at any school or public place at or near which children attend or normally congregate, or who reenters or comes upon a school or place within 72 hours, after being asked to leave by the chief administrative official of that school or, in the absence of the chief administrative official, the person acting as the chief administrative official, or by a member of the security patrol of the school district who has been given authorization, in writing, by the chief administrative official of that school to act as his or her agent in performing this duty, or a city police officer, or sheriff or deputy sheriff, or Department of the California Highway Patrol peace officer is a vagrant, and is punishable by a fine of not exceeding one thousand dollars ($1,000) or by imprisonment in the county jail for not exceeding six months, or by both the fine and the imprisonment. (b) Every person required to register as a sex offender who violates subdivision (a) shall be punished as follows: (1) Upon a first conviction, by a fine not exceeding two thousand ($2,000), by imprisonment in a county jail for a period of not more than six months, or by both that fine and imprisonment. (2) If the defendant has been previously convicted once of a violation of this section or former Section 653g, by imprisonment in a county jail for a period of not less than 10 days or more than six months, or by both imprisonment and a fine of not exceeding two thousand dollars ($2,000), and shall not be released on probation, parole, or any other basis until he or she has served at least 10 days. (3) If the defendant has been previously convicted two or more times of a violation of this section or former Section 653g, by imprisonment in a county jail for a period of not less than 90 days or more than six months, or by both imprisonment and a fine of not exceeding two thousand dollars ($2,000), and shall not be released on probation, parole, or any other basis until he or she has served at least 90 days. (c) As used in this section, "loiter" means to delay, to linger, or to idle about a school or public place without lawful business for being present. (d) Nothing in this section shall preclude or prohibit prosecution under any other provision of law.Section: Previous 648 648a 649 649a 651 652 653 653b 653c 653d 653f 653h 653i 653j 653k Next Last modified: January 12, 2009 |