onecle - legal research
Court Opinions
State Laws
US Code
US Constitution
California Penal Code Section 653j
Legal Research Home > California Lawyer > Penal Code > California Penal Code Section 653j
Sponsored Links
(a) Every person 18 years of age or older who, in any
voluntary manner, solicits, induces, encourages, or intimidates any
minor with the intent that the minor shall commit a felony in
violation of paragraph (1) of subdivision (c) of Section 136.1 or
Section 187, 211, 215, 245, 246, 451, 459, or 520 of the Penal Code,
or Section 10851 of the Vehicle Code, shall be punished by
imprisonment in the state prison for a period of three, five, or
seven years.  If the minor is 16 years of age or older at the time of
the offense, this section shall only apply when the adult is at
least five years older than the minor at the time the offense is
committed.
   (b) In no case shall the court impose a sentence pursuant to
subdivision (a) which exceeds the maximum penalty prescribed for the
felony offense for which the minor was solicited, induced,
encouraged, or intimidated to commit.
   (c) Whenever a sentence is imposed under subdivision (a), the
court shall consider the severity of the underlying crime as one of
the circumstances in aggravation.