onecle - legal research
Court Opinions
State Laws
US Code
US Constitution
California Penal Code Section 653n
Legal Research Home > California Lawyer > Penal Code > California Penal Code Section 653n
Sponsored Links
Any person who installs or who maintains after April 1, 1970,
any two-way mirror permitting observation of any restroom, toilet,
bathroom, washroom, shower, locker room, fitting room, motel room, or
hotel room, is guilty of a misdemeanor.
   This section does not apply to such areas (a) in state or local
public penal, correctional, custodial, or medical institutions which
are used by, or for the treatment of, persons who are committed or
voluntarily confined to such institutions or voluntarily receive
treatment therein; (b) in private custodial or medical institutions,
which are used by, or for the treatment of, persons who are committed
or voluntarily confined to such institutions or voluntarily receive
treatment therein; (c) in public or private treatment facilities
which are used by, or for the treatment of, persons who are committed
or voluntarily confined to such facilities or voluntarily receive
treatment therein; (d) in buildings operated by state or local law
enforcement agencies; or (e) in public or private educational
institutions.
   "Two-way mirror" as used in this section means a mirror or other
surface which permits any person on one side thereof to see through
it under certain conditions of lighting, while any person on the
other side thereof or other surface at that time can see only the
usual mirror or other surface reflection.