onecle - legal research
State Law
Federal Law
California Penal Code Section 94
Legal Research Home > California Lawyer > Penal Code > California Penal Code Section 94
Every judicial officer who asks or receives any emolument,
gratuity, or reward, or any promise thereof, except such as may be
authorized by law, for doing any official act, is guilty of a
misdemeanor.  The lawful compensation of a temporary judge shall be
prescribed by Judicial Council rule.  Every judicial officer who
shall ask or receive the whole or any part of the fees allowed by law
to any stenographer or reporter appointed by him or her, or any
other person, to record the proceedings of any court or investigation
held by him or her, shall be guilty of a misdemeanor, and upon
conviction thereof shall forfeit his or her office.  Any stenographer
or reporter, appointed by any judicial officer in this state, who
shall pay, or offer to pay, the whole or any part of the fees allowed
him or her by law, for his or her appointment or retention in
office, shall be guilty of a misdemeanor, and upon conviction thereof
shall be forever disqualified from holding any similar office in the
courts of this state.