onecle - legal research
Court Opinions
State Laws
US Code
US Constitution
California Public Resources Code Section 25740.5
Legal Research Home > California Lawyer > Public Resources Code > California Public Resources Code Section 25740.5
Sponsored Links
(a) The commission shall optimize public investment and
ensure that the most cost-effective and efficient investments in
renewable energy resources are vigorously pursued.
   (b) The commission's long-term goal shall be a fully competitive
and self-sustaining supply of electricity generated from renewable
sources.
   (c) The program objective shall be to increase, in the near term,
the quantity of California's electricity generated by in-state
renewable electricity generation facilities, while protecting system
reliability, fostering resource diversity, and obtaining the greatest
environmental benefits for California residents.
   (d) An additional objective of the program shall be to identify
and support emerging renewable technologies in distributed generation
applications that have the greatest near-term commercial promise and
that merit targeted assistance.
   (e) The Legislature recommends allocations among all of the
following:
   (1) Rebates, buydowns, or equivalent incentives for emerging
renewable technologies.
   (2) Customer education.
   (3) Production incentives for reducing fuel costs, that are
confirmed to the satisfaction of the commission, at solid fuel
biomass energy facilities in order to provide demonstrable
environmental and public benefits, including improved air quality.
   (4) Solar thermal generating resources that enhance the
environmental value or reliability of the electrical system and that
require financial assistance to remain economically viable, as
determined by the commission. The commission may require financial
disclosure from applicants for purposes of this paragraph.
   (5) Specified fuel cell technologies, if the commission makes all
of the following findings:
   (A) The specified technologies have similar or better air
pollutant characteristics than renewable technologies in the report
made pursuant to Section 25748.
   (B) The specified technologies require financial assistance to
become commercially viable by reference to wholesale generation
prices.
   (C) The specified technologies could contribute significantly to
the infrastructure development or other innovation required to meet
the long-term objective of a self-sustaining, competitive supply of
electricity generated from renewable sources.
   (6) Existing wind-generating resources, if the commission finds
that the existing wind-generating resources are a cost-effective
source of reliable energy and environmental benefits compared with
other in-state renewable electricity generation facilities, and that
the existing wind-generating resources require financial assistance
to remain economically viable. The commission may require financial
disclosure from applicants for the purposes of this paragraph.
   (f) Notwithstanding any other provision of law, moneys collected
for renewable energy pursuant to Article 15 (commencing with Section
399) of Chapter 2.3 of Part 1 of Division 1 of the Public Utilities
Code shall be transferred to the Renewable Resource Trust Fund.
Moneys collected between January 1, 2007, and January 1, 2012, shall
be used for the purposes specified in this chapter.