Court OpinionsState LawsUS CodeUS Constitution |
California Public Resources Code Section 25741Legal Research Home > California Lawyer > Public Resources Code > California Public Resources Code Section 25741 Sponsored LinksAs used in this chapter, the following terms have the following meaning: (a) "Delivered" and "delivery" mean the electricity output of an in-state renewable electricity generation facility that is used to serve end-use retail customers located within the state. Subject to verification by the accounting system established by the commission pursuant to subdivision (b) of Section 399.13 of the Public Utilities Code, electricity shall be deemed delivered if it is either generated at a location within the state, or is scheduled for consumption by California end-use retail customers. Subject to criteria adopted by the commission, electricity generated by an eligible renewable energy resource may be considered "delivered" regardless of whether the electricity is generated at a different time from consumption by a California end-use customer. (b) "In-state renewable electricity generation facility" means a facility that meets all of the following criteria: (1) The facility uses biomass, solar thermal, photovoltaic, wind, geothermal, fuel cells using renewable fuels, small hydroelectric generation of 30 megawatts or less, digester gas, municipal solid waste conversion, landfill gas, ocean wave, ocean thermal, or tidal current, and any additions or enhancements to the facility using that technology. (2) The facility satisfies one of the following requirements: (A) The facility is located in the state or near the border of the state with the first point of connection to the transmission network within this state and electricity produced by the facility is delivered to an in-state location. (B) The facility has its first point of interconnection to the transmission network outside the state and satisfies all of the following requirements: (i) It is connected to the transmission network within the Western Electricity Coordinating Council (WECC) service territory. (ii) It commences initial commercial operation after January 1, 2005. (iii) Electricity produced by the facility is delivered to an in-state location. (iv) It will not cause or contribute to any violation of a California environmental quality standard or requirement. (v) If the facility is outside of the United States, it is developed and operated in a manner that is as protective of the environment as a similar facility located in the state. (vi) It participates in the accounting system to verify compliance with the renewables portfolio standard by retail sellers, once established by the Energy Commission pursuant to subdivision (b) of Section 399.13 of the Public Utilities Code. (C) The facility meets the requirements of clauses (i), (iii), (iv), (v), and (vi) in subparagraph (B), but does not meet the requirements of clause (ii) because it commences initial operation prior to January 1, 2005, if the facility satisfies either of the following requirements: (i) The electricity is from incremental generation resulting from expansion or repowering of the facility. (ii) The
* * *