State Law
Federal Law
California Revenue And Taxation Code Section 71Legal Research Home > California Lawyer > Revenue and Taxation Code > California Revenue And Taxation Code Section 71 The assessor shall determine the new base year value for the portion of any taxable real property which has been newly constructed. The base year value of the remainder of the property assessed, which did not undergo new construction, shall not be changed. New construction in progress on the lien date shall be appraised at its full value on such date and each lien date thereafter until the date of completion, at which time the entire portion of property which is newly constructed shall be reappraised at its full value.Section: Previous 70 71 72 73 74 74.3 74.5 74.6 74.7 Next Last modified: July 31, 2008 |