California Revenue and Taxation Code Section 74
CA Rev & Tax Code § 74 (2017)
(a) For purposes of subdivision (a) of Section 2 of Article XIII A of the Constitution, “newly constructed” does not include the construction or installation of any fire sprinkler system, other fire extinguishing system, fire detection system, or fire-related egress improvement that is constructed or installed on or after November 7, 1984.
(b) Notwithstanding any other provision of this chapter or Chapter 3.5 (commencing with Section 75), neither “newly constructed” nor “new construction” includes the construction or installation of any fire sprinkler system, other fire extinguishing system, fire detection system, or fire-related egress improvement that is constructed or installed on or after November 7, 1984.
(c) For purposes of this section:
(1) “Fire sprinkler system” means any system intended to discharge water for the purpose of suppressing or extinguishing a fire, and includes a fire sprinkler system that derives its water from the domestic water supply of the building or structure of which it is a part.
(2) “Other fire extinguishing system” means any system intended to suppress or to extinguish a fire other than by discharging water upon the fire. An “other fire extinguishing system” includes, but is not limited to, a component or application that, solely or primarily for the purposes of fire suppression or extinguishment, is made part of the heating, ventilating, or air-conditioning system of a building or structure, a wet chemical system, or a dry chemical system.
(3) “Fire detection system” means any system or appliance intended to detect combustion, or the products thereof, and to activate an alarm or signal, whether audio, visual, or otherwise, including all equipment used to transmit fire alarm activations and related signals to a remote location. A fire detection system includes any system that serves additional functions, but this section shall only apply with respect to that portion of a system that is for fire detection purposes. No portion of a fire detection system as described in this paragraph shall be deemed to be personal property, or shall be deemed to be excluded from that fire detection system, by reason of being owned or controlled by a person other than the owner of property upon which the fire detection system was constructed or installed.
(4) “Fire-related egress improvement” means any improvement intended to do either of the following:
(A) Provide any new, or improve any existing, means of egress for individuals from a structure, or any portion thereof, in which a fire is in progress, as to which there is an imminent threat that a fire may soon be in progress, or as to which individuals therein might be subjected to health hazards or the risk of physical injury due to a fire elsewhere.
(B) With respect to individuals who for any reason cannot evacuate a structure in which a fire is in progress, provide a means of safeguarding, or increasing the safety of, those individuals until the time that the rescue of those individuals can be effected.
(5) “Existing building” means any building or structure already erected at the time that a fire sprinkler system, other fire extinguishing system, fire detection system, or fire-related egress improvement is constructed or installed in that building or structure.
(d) Any system or improvement referred to in this section shall be deemed to have been constructed or installed on or after November 7, 1984, if the actual construction or installation thereof is completed on or after November 7, 1984, regardless of when the actual construction or installation thereof was commenced or any building permit pertaining thereto was issued.
(e) This section applies only to fire sprinkler systems, other fire extinguishing systems, fire detection systems, and fire-related egress improvements, as defined in this section, that are constructed or installed in an existing building.
(Amended by Stats. 1999, Ch. 200, Sec. 1. Effective July 28, 1999.)