Florida Statutes Title XLV Chapter 772 - Civil Remedies For Criminal Practices
  • 772.101 - Short Title.
    This chapter shall be known as the “Civil Remedies for Criminal Practices Act.”History.—s. 3, ch. 86-277.
  • 772.102 - Definitions.
    As used in this chapter, the term:(1) “Criminal activity” means to commit, to attempt to commit, to conspire to commit, or to solicit, coerce, or intimidate...
  • 772.103 - Prohibited Activities.
    It is unlawful for any person:(1) Who has with criminal intent received any proceeds derived, directly or indirectly, from a pattern of criminal activity or through...
  • 772.104 - Civil Cause Of Action.
    (1) Any person who proves by clear and convincing evidence that he or she has been injured by reason of any violation of the provisions of...
  • 772.11 - Civil Remedy For Theft Or Exploitation.
    (1) Any person who proves by clear and convincing evidence that he or she has been injured in any fashion by reason of any violation of...
  • 772.12 - Drug Dealer Liability Act.
    (1) This section may be cited as the “Hugh O’Connor Memorial Act.”(2) A person, including any governmental entity, has a cause of action for threefold the actual...
  • 772.14 - Estoppel Of Defendant.
    A final judgment or decree rendered in favor of the state in any criminal proceeding concerning the conduct of the defendant which forms the basis...
  • 772.15 - Admissibility Of Not Guilty Verdict.
    A verdict or adjudication of not guilty rendered in favor of the defendant or in favor of any other person whose conduct forms the basis...
  • 772.17 - Limitation Of Actions.
    Notwithstanding any other provision of law, a civil action or proceeding under this chapter may be commenced at any time within 5 years after the...
  • 772.18 - Cumulative Remedy.
    The application of one civil remedy under this chapter does not preclude the application of any other remedy, civil or criminal, under this chapter or...
  • 772.185 - Attorney’s Fees Taxed As Costs.
    Attorney’s fees awarded under this chapter shall be taxed as costs.History.—s. 3, ch. 86-277.
  • 772.19 - Exemption.
    No damages shall be recoverable under this chapter against the state or its agencies, instrumentalities, subdivisions, or municipalities.History.—s. 3, ch. 86-277.