Hawaii Revised Statutes 302a-1608 Accounting and Expenditure Requirements.
Note
Subpart heading amended by L 2010, c 188, §3.
Implementation procedures; annual reports to legislature. L 2007, c 245, §§4, 6.
Revision Note
Sections 302A-1601 to 1611, enacted as a new part, are redesignated as a subpart pursuant to §23G-15.
Cross References
Building permit requirements for new developments in school impact districts, see §46-142.5.
Impact fees for public highways, see §§264-121 to 127.
§302A-1608 Accounting and expenditure requirements. (a) Each designated school impact district shall be a separate benefit district. Fees collected within each school impact district shall be spent only within the same school impact district for the purposes collected.
(b) Land dedicated by the developer shall be used only as a site for the construction of one or more new schools or for the expansion of existing school facilities. If the land is never used for the school facility, it shall be returned to the developer, or the developer's successor in interest. Once used, the land may be sold, with the proceeds used to acquire land for school facilities in the same school impact district.
(c) If the land is not used for a school facility within twenty years of its dedication, it shall be returned to the developer, or the developer's successor in interest.
(d) Once used for school facilities, all or part of the land may be later sold. Proceeds from the sale shall be used to acquire land for school facilities in the same school impact district.
(e) Fee in lieu funds may be used for school site land acquisition and related expenses, including surveying, appraisals, and legal fees. Fee in lieu funds shall not be used for the maintenance or operation of existing schools in the district, construction costs, including architectural, permitting, or financing costs, or for administrative expenses.
(f) Construction cost component impact fees shall be used only for the costs of new school facilities that expands the student capacity of existing schools or adds student capacity in new schools. Construction cost component impact fees may not be used to replace an existing school located within the same school impact district, either on the same site or on a different site.
(g) Eligible construction costs include planning, engineering, architectural, permitting, financing, and administrative expenses, and any other capital equipment expenses pertaining to educational facilities.
(h) Construction cost component impact fees shall not be expended for:
(1) The maintenance or operation of existing schools in the district; or
(2) Portable or temporary facilities.
(i) If a closure, demolition, or conversion of an existing permanent department facility within a school impact district that has the effect of reducing student capacity occurs, an amount of new student capacity in permanent buildings equivalent to the lost capacity shall not be funded with school impact fees.
(j) Fees in lieu, proceeds from the sale of all or part of an existing school site that has been dedicated by a developer pursuant to the requirements of this subpart, and construction cost component impact fees shall be expended or encumbered within twenty years of the date of collection. Fees shall be considered spent or encumbered on a first-in, first-out basis. An expenditure plan for all collected impact fees shall be incorporated into the annual budget process of the department and subject to legislative approval of the budget. [L 2007, c 245, pt of §2; am L 2010, c 188, §11]