onecle - legal research
Court Opinions
State Laws
US Code
US Constitution
Illinois Criminal Code of 1961 - 720 ILCS 5, Section 4-6
Legal Research Home > Illinois Lawyer > Criminal Code > Illinois Criminal Code of 1961 - 720 ILCS 5, Section 4-6
Sponsored Links
Recklessness.
A person is reckless or acts recklessly, when he consciously disregards a substantial and unjustifiable risk that circumstances exist or that a result will follow, described by the statute defining the offense; and such disregard constitutes a gross deviation from the standard of care which a reasonable person would exercise in the situation. An act performed recklessly is performed wantonly, within the meaning of a statute using the latter term, unless the statute clearly requires another meaning.
(Source: Laws 1961, p. 1983.)