State Law
Federal Law
Illinois Criminal Code of 1961 - 720 ILCS 5, Section 4-9Legal Research Home > Illinois Lawyer > Criminal Code > Illinois Criminal Code of 1961 - 720 ILCS 5, Section 4-9 Absolute liability. A person may be guilty of an offense without having, as to each element thereof, one of the mental states described in Sections 4--4 through 4--7 if the offense is a misdemeanor which is not punishable by incarceration or by a fine exceeding $500, or the statute defining the offense clearly indicates a legislative purpose to impose absolute liability for the conduct described. (Source: Laws 1961, p. 1983.) Last modified: April 4, 2006 |