Indiana Code - Family Law and Juvenile Law - Title 31, Section 31-11-4-4
Application; sexually transmitted diseases acknowledgment;
religious objections
Sec. 4. (a) An application for a marriage license must be written
and verified. The application must contain the following information
concerning each of the applicants:
(1) Full name.
(2) Birthplace.
(3) Residence.
(4) Age.
(5) Names of dependent children.
(6) Full name, including the maiden name of a mother, last
known residence, and, if known, the place of birth of:
(A) the birth parents of the applicant if the applicant is not
adopted; or
(B) the adoptive parents of the applicant if the applicant is
adopted.
(7) A statement of facts necessary to determine whether any
legal impediment to the proposed marriage exists.
(8) Except as provided in subsection (e), an acknowledgment
that both applicants must sign, affirming that the applicants
have received the information described in section 5 of this
chapter, including a list of test sites for the virus that causes
AIDS (acquired immune deficiency syndrome). The
acknowledgment required by this subdivision must be in the
following form:
ACKNOWLEDGMENT
I acknowledge that I have received information regarding
dangerous communicable diseases that are sexually transmitted and
a list of test sites for the virus that causes AIDS (acquired immune
deficiency syndrome).
__________________________ ____________
Signature of Applicant Date
__________________________ ____________
Signature of Applicant Date
(b) The clerk of the circuit court shall record the application,
including the license and certificate of marriage, in a book provided
for that purpose. This book is a public record.
(c) The state department of health shall develop uniform forms for
applications for marriage licenses. The state department of health
shall furnish these forms to the circuit court clerks. The state
department of health may periodically revise these forms.
(d) The state department of health shall require that the record of
marriage form developed under subsection (c) must include each
applicant's Social Security number. Any Social Security numbers
collected on the record of marriage form shall be kept confidential
and used only to carry out the purposes of the Title IV-D program.
A person who knowingly or intentionally violates confidentiality
regarding an applicant's Social Security numbers as described in this
subsection commits a Class A infraction.
(e) Notwithstanding subsection (a), a person who objects on
religious grounds is not required to:
(1) verify the application under subsection (a) by oath or
affirmation; or
(2) sign the acknowledgment described in subsection (a)(8).
However, before the clerk of the circuit court may issue a marriage
license to a member of the Old Amish Mennonite church, the bishop
of that member must sign a statement that the information in the
application is true.
(f) If a person objects on religious grounds to:
(1) verifying the application under subsection (a) by oath or
affirmation; or
(2) signing the acknowledgment described in subsection (a)(8);
the clerk of the circuit court shall indicate that fact on the application
for a marriage license.
As added by P.L.1-1997, SEC.3. Amended by P.L.213-1999, SEC.8;
P.L.86-2002, SEC.5.