State Law
Federal Law
Indiana Code - Family Law and Juvenile Law - Title 31Legal Research Home > Indiana Lawyer > Family Law and Juvenile Law > Indiana Code - Family Law and Juvenile Law - Title 31 Indiana Code - Family Law and Juvenile Law - Title 31, Section 31-9-1-1 Applicability of definitions Sec. 1. Except as otherwise provided, the definitions in this article apply throughout this title. As added by P.L.1-1997, SEC.1. ...
* * *
Indiana Code - Family Law and Juvenile Law - Title 31, Section 31-14-5-3 Time for filing action Sec. 3. (a) This section does not apply to an action filed by the division of family and children or its agents ...
Indiana Code - Family Law and Juvenile Law - Title 31, Section 31-14-5-4 Action by division or county office of family and children furnishing public assistance; time for filing action Sec. 4. If: (1) ...
Indiana Code - Family Law and Juvenile Law - Title 31, Section 31-14-5-5 Action to be filed during lifetime or within five months of death of alleged father Sec. 5. Notwithstanding any other provision of this chapter, an action ...
Indiana Code - Family Law and Juvenile Law - Title 31, Section 31-14-5-6 Necessary parties Sec. 6. The child, the child's mother, and each person alleged to be the father are necessary parties to each action. As ...
Indiana Code - Family Law and Juvenile Law - Title 31, Section 31-14-5-7 Registration with putative father registry Sec. 7. A man who files or is a party to a paternity action shall register with the putative father registry ...
Indiana Code - Family Law and Juvenile Law - Title 31, Section 31-14-5-8 Action not barred by child's death or stillbirth or mother's death Sec. 8. An action not otherwise barred is not barred by: (1) the death ...
Indiana Code - Family Law and Juvenile Law - Title 31, Section 31-14-6-1 Blood or genetic testing Sec. 1. Upon the motion of any party, the court shall order all of the parties to a paternity action to undergo ...
Indiana Code - Family Law and Juvenile Law - Title 31, Section 31-14-6-2 Objections and admissibility Sec. 2. A party may object to the admissibility of genetic test results obtained under section 1 of this chapter (or IC 31-6-6.1-8(a) ...
Indiana Code - Family Law and Juvenile Law - Title 31, Section 31-14-6-3 Test results; effect; admissibility Sec. 3. The results of the tests and the finding of the expert: (1) constitute conclusive evidence if the results and ...
Indiana Code - Family Law and Juvenile Law - Title 31, Section 31-14-6-4 Costs of blood or genetic testing Sec. 4. If the state or a political subdivision of the state pays the initial costs of blood testing or ...
Indiana Code - Family Law and Juvenile Law - Title 31, Section 31-14-6-5 Chain of custody of blood or genetic specimens taken for testing Sec. 5. The chain of custody of blood or genetic specimens taken for testing may ...
Indiana Code - Family Law and Juvenile Law - Title 31, Section 31-14-7-1 Presumptions; child's biological father Sec. 1. A man is presumed to be a child's biological father if: (1) the: (A) man and the child's ...
* * *
Indiana Code - Family Law and Juvenile Law - Title 31, Section 31-14-10-2 Consultation with probation officer or caseworker; referral of child for evaluation Sec. 2. The probation officer or caseworker may do the following: (1) Consult with ...
Indiana Code - Family Law and Juvenile Law - Title 31, Section 31-14-10-3 Findings and orders without hearing Sec. 3. The court may make findings and orders without holding the hearing required by section 1 of this chapter if: ...
Indiana Code - Family Law and Juvenile Law - Title 31, Section 31-14-11-1 Issuance of paternity and child support order upon execution of paternity affidavit Sec. 1. If: (1) a paternity affidavit is executed under IC 16-37-2-2.1; and ...
Indiana Code - Family Law and Juvenile Law - Title 31, Section 31-14-11-1.1 Temporary order for child support Sec. 1.1. In a paternity proceeding, the court shall issue a temporary order for child ...
Indiana Code - Family Law and Juvenile Law - Title 31, Section 31-14-11-2 Support order; relevant factors; account at financial institution Sec. 2. (a) The court may order either or both parents to pay any reasonable amount for child ...
Indiana Code - Family Law and Juvenile Law - Title 31, Section 31-14-11-3 Expenses for child's higher education and health care; Title IV-D fees Sec. 3. (a) Where appropriate, the support order may include: (1) money for the ...
Indiana Code - Family Law and Juvenile Law - Title 31, Section 31-14-11-4 Higher education expenses; reduction of other child support Sec. 4. If the court orders support for a child's educational expenses at an institution of higher learning ...
Indiana Code - Family Law and Juvenile Law - Title 31, Section 31-14-11-5 Date for support obligation to begin Sec. 5. The support order: (1) may include the period dating from the birth of the child; and ...
Indiana Code - Family Law and Juvenile Law - Title 31, Section 31-14-11-6 Setting aside parent's property Sec. 6. The court may set aside any portion of either parent's property that may be necessary and proper for the support ...
Indiana Code - Family Law and Juvenile Law - Title 31, Section 31-14-11-7 Security, bond, or guarantee of obligation Sec. 7. The court may provide in: (1) a support order; or (2) modification of a support order; ...
Indiana Code - Family Law and Juvenile Law - Title 31, Section 31-14-11-8 Modification or revocation of support order Sec. 8. A support order may be modified or revoked upon a showing: (1) of a substantial change in ...
Indiana Code - Family Law and Juvenile Law - Title 31, Section 31-14-11-9 Support payments to appropriate person or agency Sec. 9. The court may order that support payments be made to any appropriate person or agency. ...
* * *