State Law
Federal Law
Indiana Code - Family Law and Juvenile Law - Title 31Legal Research Home > Indiana Lawyer > Family Law and Juvenile Law > Indiana Code - Family Law and Juvenile Law - Title 31 Indiana Code - Family Law and Juvenile Law - Title 31, Section 31-9-1-1 Applicability of definitions Sec. 1. Except as otherwise provided, the definitions in this article apply throughout this title. As added by P.L.1-1997, SEC.1. ...
* * *
Indiana Code - Family Law and Juvenile Law - Title 31, Section 31-10-1-2 Statutory construction Sec. 2. Subject to section 1 of this chapter, sections 3 through 8 of this chapter shall be applied to the statutory construction of ...
Indiana Code - Family Law and Juvenile Law - Title 31, Section 31-10-1-3 Effect on existing rights and liabilities Sec. 3. (a) The recodification act of the 1997 regular session of the general assembly does not affect: (1) ...
Indiana Code - Family Law and Juvenile Law - Title 31, Section 31-10-1-4 Recodification of prior family law and juvenile law Sec. 4. The recodification act of the 1997 regular session of the general assembly shall be construed as ...
Indiana Code - Family Law and Juvenile Law - Title 31, Section 31-10-1-5 References to repealed or replaced statutes Sec. 5. Subject to section 8 of this chapter, a reference in a statute or rule to a statute that ...
Indiana Code - Family Law and Juvenile Law - Title 31, Section 31-10-1-6 References to provisions of recodification act Sec. 6. A citation reference in the recodification act of the 1997 regular session of the general assembly to another ...
Indiana Code - Family Law and Juvenile Law - Title 31, Section 31-10-1-7 References to rules Sec. 7. (a) As used in the recodification act of the 1997 regular session of the general assembly, a reference to rules adopted ...
Indiana Code - Family Law and Juvenile Law - Title 31, Section 31-10-1-8 References to provisions of prior family law and juvenile law Sec. 8. (a) A reference in the recodification act of the 1997 regular session of the ...
Indiana Code - Family Law and Juvenile Law - Title 31, Section 31-10-2-1 Policy and purpose Sec. 1. It is the policy of this state and the purpose of this title to: (1) recognize the importance of family ...
Indiana Code - Family Law and Juvenile Law - Title 31, Section 31-11-1-1 Same sex marriages prohibited Sec. 1. (a) Only a female may marry a male. Only a male may marry a female. (b) A marriage between ...
Indiana Code - Family Law and Juvenile Law - Title 31, Section 31-11-1-2 Marriage to close relative prohibited; marriages between cousins; exceptions Sec. 2. Two (2) individuals may not marry each other if the individuals are more closely related ...
Indiana Code - Family Law and Juvenile Law - Title 31, Section 31-11-1-3 Bigamous marriages prohibited Sec. 3. Two (2) individuals may not marry each other if either individual has a husband or wife who is alive. ...
Indiana Code - Family Law and Juvenile Law - Title 31, Section 31-11-1-4 Minimum age for marriage Sec. 4. Except as provided in section 5 or 6 of this chapter, two (2) individuals may not marry each other ...
Indiana Code - Family Law and Juvenile Law - Title 31, Section 31-11-1-5 Consent to underage marriage Sec. 5. Two (2) individuals may marry each other if: (1) both individuals are at least seventeen (17) years of age; ...
Indiana Code - Family Law and Juvenile Law - Title 31, Section 31-11-1-6 Issuance of marriage license to underage persons; procedure; confidentiality of records Sec. 6. (a) Two (2) individuals may marry each other if: ...
Indiana Code - Family Law and Juvenile Law - Title 31, Section 31-11-2-1 Necessity of consent to marry Sec. 1. Except as provided in section 3 of this chapter, each individual who is less than eighteen (18) years of ...
Indiana Code - Family Law and Juvenile Law - Title 31, Section 31-11-2-2 Execution of consent to marry Sec. 2. (a) A consent to marry under this chapter must be signed and verified in the presence of the clerk ...
Indiana Code - Family Law and Juvenile Law - Title 31, Section 31-11-2-3 Issuance of marriage license to minor not obtaining required consent; procedure Sec. 3. (a) An individual who is less than eighteen (18) years of age may ...
Indiana Code - Family Law and Juvenile Law - Title 31, Section 31-11-3-1 Applicability of chapter Sec. 1. This chapter applies to a premarital agreement executed on or after July 1, 1995. As added by P.L.1-1997, SEC.3. ...
Indiana Code - Family Law and Juvenile Law - Title 31, Section 31-11-3-2 "Premarital agreement" defined Sec. 2. As used in this chapter, "premarital agreement" means an agreement between prospective spouses that: (1) is executed in contemplation of ...
Indiana Code - Family Law and Juvenile Law - Title 31, Section 31-11-3-3 "Property" defined Sec. 3. As used in this chapter, "property" means an interest, present or future, legal or equitable, vested or contingent, in real and personal ...
Indiana Code - Family Law and Juvenile Law - Title 31, Section 31-11-3-4 Agreement must be in writing; consideration not required Sec. 4. A premarital agreement must be in writing and signed by both parties. The agreement is enforceable ...
Indiana Code - Family Law and Juvenile Law - Title 31, Section 31-11-3-5 Content; child support unaffected Sec. 5. (a) Parties to a premarital agreement may contract with each other regarding the following matters: (1) The rights and ...
Indiana Code - Family Law and Juvenile Law - Title 31, Section 31-11-3-6 Effective date Sec. 6. A premarital agreement becomes effective upon marriage. As added by P.L.1-1997, SEC.3. ...
Indiana Code - Family Law and Juvenile Law - Title 31, Section 31-11-3-7 Amendment or revocation must be in writing; consideration not required Sec. 7. After marriage, a premarital agreement may be amended or revoked only by a written ...
Indiana Code - Family Law and Juvenile Law - Title 31, Section 31-11-3-8 Enforceability of agreement Sec. 8. (a) A premarital agreement is not enforceable if a party against whom enforcement is sought proves that: (1) the party ...
* * *