State Law
Federal Law
Indiana Code - Family Law and Juvenile Law - Title 31Legal Research Home > Indiana Lawyer > Family Law and Juvenile Law > Indiana Code - Family Law and Juvenile Law - Title 31 Indiana Code - Family Law and Juvenile Law - Title 31, Section 31-9-1-1 Applicability of definitions Sec. 1. Except as otherwise provided, the definitions in this article apply throughout this title. As added by P.L.1-1997, SEC.1. ...
* * *
Indiana Code - Family Law and Juvenile Law - Title 31, Section 31-14-5-5 Action to be filed during lifetime or within five months of death of alleged father Sec. 5. Notwithstanding any other provision of this chapter, an action ...
Indiana Code - Family Law and Juvenile Law - Title 31, Section 31-14-5-6 Necessary parties Sec. 6. The child, the child's mother, and each person alleged to be the father are necessary parties to each action. As ...
Indiana Code - Family Law and Juvenile Law - Title 31, Section 31-14-5-7 Registration with putative father registry Sec. 7. A man who files or is a party to a paternity action shall register with the putative father registry ...
Indiana Code - Family Law and Juvenile Law - Title 31, Section 31-14-5-8 Action not barred by child's death or stillbirth or mother's death Sec. 8. An action not otherwise barred is not barred by: (1) the death ...
Indiana Code - Family Law and Juvenile Law - Title 31, Section 31-14-6-1 Blood or genetic testing Sec. 1. Upon the motion of any party, the court shall order all of the parties to a paternity action to undergo ...
Indiana Code - Family Law and Juvenile Law - Title 31, Section 31-14-6-2 Objections and admissibility Sec. 2. A party may object to the admissibility of genetic test results obtained under section 1 of this chapter (or IC 31-6-6.1-8(a) ...
Indiana Code - Family Law and Juvenile Law - Title 31, Section 31-14-6-3 Test results; effect; admissibility Sec. 3. The results of the tests and the finding of the expert: (1) constitute conclusive evidence if the results and ...
Indiana Code - Family Law and Juvenile Law - Title 31, Section 31-14-6-4 Costs of blood or genetic testing Sec. 4. If the state or a political subdivision of the state pays the initial costs of blood testing or ...
Indiana Code - Family Law and Juvenile Law - Title 31, Section 31-14-6-5 Chain of custody of blood or genetic specimens taken for testing Sec. 5. The chain of custody of blood or genetic specimens taken for testing may ...
Indiana Code - Family Law and Juvenile Law - Title 31, Section 31-14-7-1 Presumptions; child's biological father Sec. 1. A man is presumed to be a child's biological father if: (1) the: (A) man and the child's ...
Indiana Code - Family Law and Juvenile Law - Title 31, Section 31-14-7-2 Rebuttable presumption; child's biological father Sec. 2. (a) If there is not a presumed biological father under section 1 or 1.5 of this chapter, there is ...
Indiana Code - Family Law and Juvenile Law - Title 31, Section 31-14-7-3 Paternity affidavits Sec. 3. A man is a child's legal father if the man executed a paternity affidavit in accordance with IC 16-37-2-2.1 ...
* * *
Indiana Code - Family Law and Juvenile Law - Title 31, Section 31-14-12-7 Suspension, denial, or nonrenewal of delinquent person's insurance, recovery, or bail agent's license Sec. 7. If a court finds that a person who holds a license ...
Indiana Code - Family Law and Juvenile Law - Title 31, Section 31-14-12-8 Provision of information regarding delinquent person to licensing authority Sec. 8. The Title IV-D agency shall provide the full name, date of birth, verified address, and ...
Indiana Code - Family Law and Juvenile Law - Title 31, Section 31-14-12-9 Payment of arrearage; stay of order to licensing authority Sec. 9. Notwithstanding section 4, 5, 6, or 7 of this chapter, the court may stay issuance ...
Indiana Code - Family Law and Juvenile Law - Title 31, Section 31-14-13-1 Sole legal custody in biological mother; exceptions Sec. 1. A biological mother of a child born out of wedlock has sole legal custody of the child, ...
Indiana Code - Family Law and Juvenile Law - Title 31, Section 31-14-13-2 Factors of custody determination Sec. 2. The court shall determine custody in accordance with the best interests of the child. In determining the child's best interests, ...
Indiana Code - Family Law and Juvenile Law - Title 31, Section 31-14-13-2.5 Consideration of de facto custodian factors Sec. 2.5. (a) This section applies only if the court finds by clear and convincing evidence that the child has ...
Indiana Code - Family Law and Juvenile Law - Title 31, Section 31-14-13-3 Interview of child in chambers Sec. 3. (a) The court may interview the child in chambers to ascertain the child's wishes. (b) The court may ...
Indiana Code - Family Law and Juvenile Law - Title 31, Section 31-14-13-4 Authority of custodial parent to determine child's upbringing Sec. 4. The custodial parent may determine the child's upbringing, which includes education, health care, and religious training, ...
Indiana Code - Family Law and Juvenile Law - Title 31, Section 31-14-13-5 Supervision of placement Sec. 5. The court may order the probation department, the county office of family and children, or any licensed child placing agency to ...
Indiana Code - Family Law and Juvenile Law - Title 31, Section 31-14-13-6 Modification of child custody order Sec. 6. The court may not modify a child custody order unless: (1) modification is in the best interests of ...
Indiana Code - Family Law and Juvenile Law - Title 31, Section 31-14-13-6.5 Security, bond, or guarantee Sec. 6.5. The court may provide in: (1) a custody order; or (2) a modification of a custody order; ...
Indiana Code - Family Law and Juvenile Law - Title 31, Section 31-14-13-6.7 Security, bond, or guarantee; determinations Sec. 6.7. (a) The court shall consider requiring security, a bond, or another guarantee under section 6.5 of this chapter if ...
* * *