State Law
Federal Law
Indiana Code - Family Law and Juvenile Law - Title 31Legal Research Home > Indiana Lawyer > Family Law and Juvenile Law > Indiana Code - Family Law and Juvenile Law - Title 31 Indiana Code - Family Law and Juvenile Law - Title 31, Section 31-9-1-1 Applicability of definitions Sec. 1. Except as otherwise provided, the definitions in this article apply throughout this title. As added by P.L.1-1997, SEC.1. ...
* * *
Indiana Code - Family Law and Juvenile Law - Title 31, Section 31-14-12-7 Suspension, denial, or nonrenewal of delinquent person's insurance, recovery, or bail agent's license Sec. 7. If a court finds that a person who holds a license ...
Indiana Code - Family Law and Juvenile Law - Title 31, Section 31-14-12-8 Provision of information regarding delinquent person to licensing authority Sec. 8. The Title IV-D agency shall provide the full name, date of birth, verified address, and ...
Indiana Code - Family Law and Juvenile Law - Title 31, Section 31-14-12-9 Payment of arrearage; stay of order to licensing authority Sec. 9. Notwithstanding section 4, 5, 6, or 7 of this chapter, the court may stay issuance ...
Indiana Code - Family Law and Juvenile Law - Title 31, Section 31-14-13-1 Sole legal custody in biological mother; exceptions Sec. 1. A biological mother of a child born out of wedlock has sole legal custody of the child, ...
Indiana Code - Family Law and Juvenile Law - Title 31, Section 31-14-13-2 Factors of custody determination Sec. 2. The court shall determine custody in accordance with the best interests of the child. In determining the child's best interests, ...
Indiana Code - Family Law and Juvenile Law - Title 31, Section 31-14-13-2.5 Consideration of de facto custodian factors Sec. 2.5. (a) This section applies only if the court finds by clear and convincing evidence that the child has ...
Indiana Code - Family Law and Juvenile Law - Title 31, Section 31-14-13-3 Interview of child in chambers Sec. 3. (a) The court may interview the child in chambers to ascertain the child's wishes. (b) The court may ...
Indiana Code - Family Law and Juvenile Law - Title 31, Section 31-14-13-4 Authority of custodial parent to determine child's upbringing Sec. 4. The custodial parent may determine the child's upbringing, which includes education, health care, and religious training, ...
Indiana Code - Family Law and Juvenile Law - Title 31, Section 31-14-13-5 Supervision of placement Sec. 5. The court may order the probation department, the county office of family and children, or any licensed child placing agency to ...
Indiana Code - Family Law and Juvenile Law - Title 31, Section 31-14-13-6 Modification of child custody order Sec. 6. The court may not modify a child custody order unless: (1) modification is in the best interests of ...
Indiana Code - Family Law and Juvenile Law - Title 31, Section 31-14-13-6.5 Security, bond, or guarantee Sec. 6.5. The court may provide in: (1) a custody order; or (2) a modification of a custody order; ...
Indiana Code - Family Law and Juvenile Law - Title 31, Section 31-14-13-6.7 Security, bond, or guarantee; determinations Sec. 6.7. (a) The court shall consider requiring security, a bond, or another guarantee under section 6.5 of this chapter if ...
* * *
Indiana Code - Family Law and Juvenile Law - Title 31, Section 31-14-13-9 Custody modification proceeding; admissible evidence Sec. 9. In a proceeding for a custody modification, the court may not hear evidence on a matter occurring before the ...
Indiana Code - Family Law and Juvenile Law - Title 31, Section 31-14-13-10 Notice of intent to move residence Sec. 10. If an individual who has been awarded custody of a child under this chapter (or IC 31-6-6.1-11 before ...
Indiana Code - Family Law and Juvenile Law - Title 31, Section 31-14-13-11 Notice of passport application for child Sec. 11. (a) If any party to a custody order applies for a passport for the child, the party who ...
Indiana Code - Family Law and Juvenile Law - Title 31, Section 31-14-14-1 Parenting time rights of noncustodial parent; in chambers interview of child Sec. 1. (a) A noncustodial parent ...
Indiana Code - Family Law and Juvenile Law - Title 31, Section 31-14-14-2 Modification or denial of parenting time Sec. 2. The court may modify an order granting or denying parenting time rights whenever modification would serve the best ...
Indiana Code - Family Law and Juvenile Law - Title 31, Section 31-14-14-2.5 Security, bond, or guarantee Sec. 2.5. The court may provide in: (1) a parenting time order; or (2) a modification of a parenting time ...
Indiana Code - Family Law and Juvenile Law - Title 31, Section 31-14-14-3 Grant or denial of visitation rights to noncustodial parent; effect on visitation rights of grandparent Sec. 3. An order granting or denying ...
Indiana Code - Family Law and Juvenile Law - Title 31, Section 31-14-14-4 Missed parenting time; noncustodial parent in military Sec. 4. A noncustodial parent who misses parenting time as the result of participation in an activity of: ...
Indiana Code - Family Law and Juvenile Law - Title 31, Section 31-14-14-5 Supervised parenting time; conviction of crime involving domestic violence Sec. 5. (a) This section applies if a court finds that a noncustodial parent has been convicted ...
Indiana Code - Family Law and Juvenile Law - Title 31, Section 31-14-15-1 Parenting time rights; permanent injunction against custodial parent Sec. 1. A noncustodial parent who: (1) has been granted parenting time rights with a child who ...
Indiana Code - Family Law and Juvenile Law - Title 31, Section 31-14-15-2 Parenting time rights; temporary restraining order against custodial parent Sec. 2. (a) If: (1) an application for an injunction ...
Indiana Code - Family Law and Juvenile Law - Title 31, Section 31-14-15-3 Security Sec. 3. (a) This section does not apply to an order under IC 31-14-11-7, IC 31-14-13-6.5, or ...
* * *