Indiana Code - Family Law and Juvenile Law - Title 31, Section 31-33-8-1
Investigations by the department of child services; time of
initiation
Sec. 1. (a) The department shall initiate an immediate and
appropriately thorough child protection investigation of every report
of known or suspected child abuse or neglect the department
receives, whether in accordance with this article or otherwise.
(b) Subject to subsections (d) and (e), if the report alleges a child
may be a victim of child abuse, the investigation shall be initiated
immediately, but not later than twenty-four (24) hours after receipt
of the report.
(c) Subject to subsections (d) and (e), if reports of child neglect
are received, the investigation shall be initiated within a reasonably
prompt time, but not later than five (5) days, with the primary
consideration being the well-being of the child who is the subject of
the report.
(d) If the immediate safety or well-being of a child appears to be
endangered or the facts otherwise warrant, the investigation shall be
initiated regardless of the time of day.
(e) If the department has reason to believe that the child is in
imminent danger of serious bodily harm, the department shall initiate
within one (1) hour an immediate, onsite investigation.
As added by P.L.1-1997, SEC.16. Amended by P.L.234-2005,
SEC.117.