Indiana Code - Family Law and Juvenile Law - Title 31, Section 31-19-9-2
Execution of waiver; timing
Sec. 2. (a) The consent to adoption may be executed at any time
after the birth of the child either in the presence of:
(1) the court;
(2) a notary public or other person authorized to take
acknowledgments; or
(3) an authorized agent of:
(A) the division of family and children;
(B) a county office of family and children; or
(C) a licensed child placing agency.
(b) The child's mother may not execute a consent to adoption
before the birth of the child.
(c) The child's father may execute a consent to adoption before the
birth of the child if the consent to adoption:
(1) is in writing;
(2) is signed by the child's father in the presence of a notary
public; and
(3) contains an acknowledgment that:
(A) the consent to adoption is irrevocable; and
(B) the child's father will not receive notice of the adoption
proceedings.
(d) A child's father who consents to the adoption of the child
under subsection (c) may not challenge or contest the child's
adoption.
As added by P.L.1-1997, SEC.11. Amended by P.L.130-2005, SEC.4.