Indiana Code - Family Law and Juvenile Law - Title 31, Section 31-19-3-4
Form of notice
Sec. 4. Notice of the potential adoption under this chapter must be
provided to the putative father of the child in substantially the
following form:
"______________ (putative father's name), who has been named
as the father of the unborn child of __________ (birth mother's
name), or who claims to be the father of the unborn child, is notified
that __________ (birth mother's name) has expressed an intention to
secure an adoptive placement for the child.
If ___________ (putative father's name) seeks to contest the
adoption of the unborn child, the putative father must file a paternity
action to establish his paternity in relation to the unborn child not
later than thirty (30) days after the receipt of this notice.
If ___________ (putative father's name) does not file a paternity
action not more than thirty (30) days after receiving this notice, or
having filed a paternity action, is unable to establish paternity in
relation to the child under IC 31-14 or the laws applicable to a court
of another state when the court obtains jurisdiction over the paternity
action, the putative father's consent to the adoption or the voluntary
termination of the putative father's parent-child relationship under
IC 31-35-1, or both, shall be irrevocably implied and the putative
father loses the right to contest the adoption, the validity of his
implied consent to the adoption, the termination of the parent-child
relationship, and the validity of his implied consent to the
termination of the parent-child relationship. In addition, the putative
father loses the right to establish paternity of the child under
IC 31-14 or in a court of another state when the court would
otherwise be competent to obtain jurisdiction over the paternity
action, except as provided in IC 31-19-9-17(b).
Nothing ____________ (mother's name) or anyone else says to
__________ (putative father's name) relieves ____________
(putative father's name) of his obligations under this notice.
Under Indiana law, a putative father is a person who is named as
or claims that he may be the father of a child born out of wedlock but
who has not yet been legally proven to be the child's father.
For purposes of this notice, _____________ (putative father's
name) is a putative father under the laws in Indiana regarding
adoption.".
As added by P.L.1-1997, SEC.11. Amended by P.L.200-1999,
SEC.12.