Indiana Code - Family Law and Juvenile Law - Title 31, Section 31-34-9-8
Dismissal on motion of person representing interests of state
Sec. 8. (a) A person representing the interests of the state may file
a motion to dismiss any petition that the person has filed under this
chapter.
(b) If a person files a motion to dismiss under subsection (a), the
person must provide to the court a statement that sets forth the
reasons the person is requesting that the petition be dismissed.
(c) Not later than ten (10) days after the motion to dismiss is filed
under subsection (a), the court shall:
(1) summarily grant the motion to dismiss; or
(2) set a date for a hearing on the motion to dismiss.
(d) If the court sets a hearing on the motion to dismiss under
subsection (c)(2), the court may appoint:
(1) a guardian ad litem;
(2) a court appointed special advocate; or
(3) both a guardian ad litem and a court appointed special
advocate;
to represent and protect the best interests of the child.
As added by P.L.1-1997, SEC.17. Amended by P.L.129-2005, SEC.6.