Indiana Code - Family Law and Juvenile Law - Title 31, Section 31-34-13-2
Admissibility of statements or videotapes
Sec. 2. A statement or videotape that:
(1) is made by a child who at the time of the statement or
videotape:
(A) is less than fourteen (14) years of age; or
(B) is at least fourteen (14) years of age but less than
eighteen (18) years of age and has a disability attributable to
an impairment of general intellectual functioning or adaptive
behavior that:
(i) is likely to continue indefinitely;
(ii) constitutes a substantial disability to the child's ability
to function normally in society; and
(iii) reflects the child's need for a combination and
sequence of special, interdisciplinary, or generic care,
treatment, or other services that are of lifelong or extended
duration and are individually planned and coordinated;
(2) concerns an act that is a material element in determining
whether a child is a child in need of services;
(3) is not otherwise admissible in evidence under statute or
court rule;
is admissible in evidence in an action described in section 1 of this
chapter if the requirements of section 3 of this chapter are met.
As added by P.L.1-1997, SEC.17.