Indiana Code - Family Law and Juvenile Law - Title 31, Section 31-14-7-1
Presumptions; child's biological father
Sec. 1. A man is presumed to be a child's biological father if:
(1) the:
(A) man and the child's biological mother are or have been
married to each other; and
(B) child is born during the marriage or not later than three
hundred (300) days after the marriage is terminated by death,
annulment, or dissolution;
(2) the:
(A) man and the child's biological mother attempted to marry
each other by a marriage solemnized in apparent compliance
with the law, even though the marriage:
(i) is void under IC 31-11-8-2, IC 31-11-8-3, IC 31-11-8-4,
or IC 31-11-8-6; or
(ii) is voidable under IC 31-11-9; and
(B) child is born during the attempted marriage or not later
than three hundred (300) days after the attempted marriage
is terminated by death, annulment, or dissolution; or
(3) the man undergoes a genetic test that indicates with at least
a ninety-nine percent (99%) probability that the man is the
child's biological father.
As added by P.L.1-1997, SEC.6. Amended by P.L.138-2001, SEC.6.