Indiana Code - Family Law and Juvenile Law - Title 31, Section 31-19-9-1
Consents required
Sec. 1. (a) Except as otherwise provided in this chapter, a petition
to adopt a child who is less than eighteen (18) years of age may be
granted only if written consent to adoption has been executed by the
following:
(1) Each living parent of a child born in wedlock.
(2) The mother of a child born out of wedlock and the father of
a child whose paternity has been established by:
(A) a court proceeding other than the adoption proceeding,
except as provided in IC 31-14-20-2; or
(B) a paternity affidavit executed under IC 16-37-2-2.1;
unless the putative father gives implied consent to the adoption
under section 15 of this chapter.
(3) Each person, agency, or county office of family and children
having lawful custody of the child whose adoption is being
sought.
(4) The court having jurisdiction of the custody of the child if
the legal guardian or custodian of the person of the child is not
empowered to consent to the adoption.
(5) The child to be adopted if the child is more than fourteen
(14) years of age.
(6) The spouse of the child to be adopted if the child is married.
(b) A parent who is less than eighteen (18) years of age may
consent to an adoption without the concurrence of:
(1) the individual's parent or parents; or
(2) the guardian of the individual's person;
unless the court, in the court's discretion, determines that it is in the
best interest of the child to be adopted to require the concurrence.
As added by P.L.1-1997, SEC.11. Amended by P.L.197-1997,
SEC.17.