General Laws of Massachusetts - Chapter 150E Labor Relations: Public Employees - Section 7 Collective bargaining agreements; term; appropriation requests; provisions; legal conflicts, priority of agreement; review of agreement by retirement board
* * *
  Every such employer shall submit to the governor, within thirty days after the date on which a collective bargaining agreement is executed by the parties, a request for an appropriation necessary to fund such incremental cost items contained therein as are required to be funded in the then current fiscal year, provided, however, that if such agreement first has effect in a subsequent fiscal year, such request shall be submitted pursuant to the provisions of this paragraph. Every such employer shall append to such request an estimate of the monies necessary to fund such incremental cost items contained therein as are required to be funded in each fiscal year, during the term of the agreement, subsequent to the fiscal year for which such request is made and shall submit to the general court within the aforesaid thirty days, a copy of such request and such appended estimate; provided, further, that every such employer shall append to such request copies of each said collective bargaining agreement, together with documentation and analyses of all changes to be made in the schedules of permanent and temporary positions required by said agreement. Whenever the governor shall have failed, within forty-five days from the date on which such request shall have been received by him, to recommend to the general court that the general court appropriate the monies so requested, the request shall be referred back to the parties for further bargaining.
  (d) If a collective bargaining agreement reached by the employer and the exclusive representative contains a conflict between matters which are within the scope of negotiations pursuant to section six of this chapter and any municipal personnel ordinance, by-law, rule or regulation; the regulations of a police chief pursuant to section ninety-seven A of chapter forty-one or of a police commissioner or other head of a police or public safety department of a municipality; the regulations of a fire chief or other head of a fire department pursuant to chapter forty-eight; any of the following statutory provisions or rules or regulations made thereunder:
  (a) the second paragraph of section twenty-eight of chapter seven;
  (a1/2) section six E of chapter twenty-one;
  (b) sections fifty to fifty-six, inclusive, of chapter thirty-five;
  (b1/2) section seventeen I of chapter one hundred and eighty;
  (c) section twenty-four A, paragraphs (4) and (5) of section forty-five, paragraphs (1), (4) and (10) of section forty-six, section forty-nine, as it applies to allocation appeals, and section fifty-three of chapter thirty;
  (d) sections twenty-one A and twenty-one B of chapter forty;
  (e) sections one hundred and eight D to one hundred and eight I, inclusive, and sections one hundred and eleven to one hundred and eleven I, inclusive, of chapter forty-one;
  (f) section thirty-three A of chapter forty-four;
  (g) sections fifty-seven to fifty-nine, inclusive, of chapter forty-eight;
  (g1/2) section sixty-two of chapter ninety-two;
  (h) sections fourteen to seventeen E, inclusive, of chapter one hundred and forty-seven;
  (i) sections thirty to forty-two, inclusive, of chapter one hundred and forty-nine;
  (j) section twenty-eight A of chapter seven;
  (k) sections forty-five to fifty, inclusive, of chapter thirty;
  (l) sections thirty, thirty-three and thirty-nine of chapter two hundred and seventeen;
  (m) sections sixty-one, sixty-three and sixty-eight of chapter two hundred and eighteen;
  (n) sections sixty-nine to seventy-three, inclusive, and seventy-five, eighty and eighty-nine of chapter two hundred and twenty-one;
* * *