General Laws of Massachusetts - Chapter 233 Witnesses and Evidence - Section 23B Accused; statements made while undergoing psychiatric examination; admissibility
Section 23B. In the trial of an indictment or complaint for any crime, no statement made by a defendant therein subjected to psychiatric examination pursuant to sections fifteen or sixteen of chapter one hundred and twenty-three for the purposes of such examination or treatment shall be admissible in evidence against him on any issue other than that of his mental condition, nor shall it be admissible in evidence against him on that issue if such statement constitutes a confession of guilt of the crime charged.
Section:  Previous  20M  21  21A  21B  22  23  23A  23B  23C  23D  23E  23F  24  24A  25  Next