General Laws of Massachusetts - Chapter 233 Witnesses and Evidence - Section 23D Admissibility of benevolent statements, writings or gestures relating to accident victims
Section 23D. As used in this section the following words shall, unless the context clearly requires otherwise, have the following meanings:
“Accident”, an occurrence resulting in injury or death to one or more persons which is not the result of willful action by a party.
“Benevolent gestures”, actions which convey a sense of compassion or commiseration emanating from humane impulses.
“Family”, the spouse, parent, grandparent, stepmother, stepfather, child, grandchild, brother, sister, half brother, half sister, adopted children of parent, or spouse’s parents of an injured party.
Statements, writings or benevolent gestures expressing sympathy or a general sense of benevolence relating to the pain, suffering or death of a person involved in an accident and made to such person or to the family of such person shall be inadmissible as evidence of an admission of liability in a civil action.
Section:  Previous  21A  21B  22  23  23A  23B  23C  23D  23E  23F  24  24A  25  26  27  Next