onecle - legal research
Court Opinions
State Laws
US Code
US Constitution
Massachusetts General Laws - Crimes Against Public Justice - Chapter 268, Section 1
Legal Research Home > Massachusetts Lawyer > Crimes Against Public Justice > Massachusetts General Laws - Crimes Against Public Justice - Chapter 268, Section 1
Sponsored Links
Perjury.
Section 1. Whoever, being lawfully required to depose the truth in a judicial proceeding or in a proceeding in a course of justice, wilfully swears or affirms falsely in a matter material to the issue or point in question, or whoever, being required by law to take an oath or affirmation, wilfully swears or affirms falsely in a matter relative to which such oath or affirmation is required, shall be guilty of perjury. Whoever commits perjury on the trial of an indictment for a capital crime shall be punished by imprisonment in the state prison for life or for any term of years, and whoever commits perjury in any other case shall be punished by imprisonment in the state prison for not more than twenty years or by a fine of not more than one thousand dollars or by imprisonment in jail for not more than two and one half years, or by both such fine and imprisonment in jail.