Court OpinionsState LawsUS CodeUS Constitution |
Massachusetts General Laws - Crimes Against Public Justice - Chapter 268, Section 9ALegal Research Home > Massachusetts Lawyer > Crimes Against Public Justice > Massachusetts General Laws - Crimes Against Public Justice - Chapter 268, Section 9A Sponsored LinksPublic officers or employees; solicitations regarding testimonial dinners. Section 9A. No person shall sell, offer for sale, or accept payment for, tickets or admissions to, nor solicit or accept contributions for, a testimonial dinner or function, or any affair, by whatever name it may be called, having a purpose similar to that of a testimonial dinner or function, for any person, other than a person holding elective public office, whose office or employment is in any law enforcement, regulatory or investigatory body or agency of the commonwealth or any political subdivision thereof. Whoever violates any provision of this section shall be punished by a fine of not more than five hundred dollars. Last modified: March 7, 2006 |