Court OpinionsState LawsUS CodeUS Constitution |
Massachusetts General Laws - Crimes Against Public Justice - Chapter 268, Section 13BLegal Research Home > Massachusetts Lawyer > Crimes Against Public Justice > Massachusetts General Laws - Crimes Against Public Justice - Chapter 268, Section 13B Sponsored LinksIntimidation of witnesses, jurors and persons furnishing information in connection with criminal proceedings. Section 13B. Whoever, directly or indirectly, willfully endeavors by means of a gift, offer or promise of anything of value or by misrepresentation, intimidation, force or express or implied threats of force to influence, impede, obstruct, delay or otherwise interfere with any witness or juror in any stage of a trial, grand jury or other criminal proceeding or with any person furnishing information to a criminal investigator relating to a violation of a criminal statute of the commonwealth, and whoever injures any person or damages his property on account of the giving of such information to a criminal investigator or on account of testimony given at a trial, grand jury or other criminal proceeding, shall be punished by imprisonment in a house of correction for not more than two and one-half years or in the state prison for not less than two and one-half years and not more than ten years, and by a fine of not less than one thousand dollars and not more than five thousand dollars. As used in this section a “criminal investigator” shall mean an individual or a group of individuals lawfully authorized by a department or agency of the commonwealth or any political subdivision thereof to conduct, or engage in, an investigation of, or prosecution for, a violation of the laws of the commonwealth in the course of his official duties. Last modified: March 8, 2006 |