Michigan Compiled Laws § 500.3402 Disability Insurance Policy; Provisions Required.
500.3402 Disability insurance policy; provisions required.
Sec. 3402.
No policy of disability insurance, as defined in section 3400 (1), shall be delivered or issued for delivery to any person in this state unless:
(1) The entire money and other considerations therefor are expressed therein; and
(2) The time at which the insurance takes effect and terminates is expressed therein; and
(3) It purports to insure only 1 person, except that a policy may insure, originally or by subsequent amendment, upon the application of an adult member of a family who shall be deemed the policyholder, any 2 or more eligible members of that family, including husband, wife, dependent children or any children under a specified age which shall not exceed 19 years and any other person dependent upon the policyholder; and
(4) The style, arrangement and over-all appearance of the policy give no undue prominence to any portion of the text, and unless every printed portion of the text of the policy and of any endorsements or attached papers is plainly printed in light-faced type of a style in general use, the size of which shall be uniform and not less than 10-point with a lower-case unspaced alphabet length, not less than 120-point in length of line (the “text” shall include all printed matter except the name and address of the insurer, name or title of the policy, the brief description, if any, and captions and subcaptions); and
(5) The exceptions and reductions of indemnity are set forth in the policy and, except those which are set forth in sections 3406 through 3454, are printed, at the insurer's option, either included with the benefit provision to which they apply, or under an appropriate caption such as “EXCEPTIONS”, or “EXCEPTIONS AND REDUCTIONS”: Provided, That if an exception or reduction specifically applies only to a particular benefit of the policy, a statement of such exception or reduction shall be included with the benefit provision to which it applies; and
(6) Each such form, including riders and endorsements, shall be identified by a form number in the lower left-hand corner of the first page thereof; and
(7) It contains no provision purporting to make any portion of the charter, rules, constitution or bylaws of the insurer a part of the policy unless such portion is set forth in full in the policy, except in the case of the incorporation of, or reference to, a statement of rates or classification of risks, or short-rate table filed with the commissioner.
History: 1956, Act 218, Eff. Jan. 1, 1957
Popular Name: Act 218