Michigan Compiled Laws § 600.5801 Limitation On Actions; Time Periods; Defendant Claiming Title Under Deed, Court-ordered Sale, Tax Deed, Or Will; Other Cases.
600.5801 Limitation on actions; time periods; defendant claiming title under deed, court-ordered sale, tax deed, or will; other cases.
Sec. 5801.
No person may bring or maintain any action for the recovery or possession of any lands or make any entry upon any lands unless, after the claim or right to make the entry first accrued to himself or to someone through whom he claims, he commences the action or makes the entry within the periods of time prescribed by this section.
(1) When the defendant claims title to the land in question by or through some deed made upon the sale of the premises by an executor, administrator, guardian, or testamentary trustee; or by a sheriff or other proper ministerial officer under the order, judgment, process, or decree of a court or legal tribunal of competent jurisdiction within this state, or by a sheriff upon a mortgage foreclosure sale the period of limitation is 5 years.
(2) When the defendant claims title under some deed made by an officer of this state or of the United States who is authorized to make deeds upon the sale of lands for taxes assessed and levied within this state the period of limitation is 10 years.
(3) When the defendant claims title through a devise in any will, the period of limitation is 15 years after the probate of the will in this state.
(4) In all other cases under this section, the period of limitation is 15 years.
History: 1961, Act 236, Eff. Jan. 1, 1963
Section: 600.5801  600.5803  600.5805  600.5807  600.5809  600.5811  600.5813  600.5815  600.5821  600.5823  600.5825  600.5827  600.5829  600.5831  600.5833  Next