Michigan Compiled Laws § 600.5805 Injuries To Persons Or Property; Period Of Limitations; “dating Relationship” Defined.
600.5805 Injuries to persons or property; period of limitations; “dating relationship” defined.
Sec. 5805.
(1) A person shall not bring or maintain an action to recover damages for injuries to persons or property unless, after the claim first accrued to the plaintiff or to someone through whom the plaintiff claims, the action is commenced within the periods of time prescribed by this section.
(2) Subject to subsections (3) and (4), the period of limitations is 2 years for an action charging assault, battery, or false imprisonment.
(3) The period of limitations is 5 years for an action charging assault or battery brought by a person who has been assaulted or battered by his or her spouse or former spouse, an individual with whom he or she has had a child in common, or a person with whom he or she resides or formerly resided.
(4) The period of limitations is 5 years for an action charging assault and battery brought by a person who has been assaulted or battered by an individual with whom he or she has or has had a dating relationship.
(5) The period of limitations is 2 years for an action charging malicious prosecution.
(6) Except as otherwise provided in this chapter, the period of limitations is 2 years for an action charging malpractice.
(7) The period of limitations is 2 years for an action against a sheriff charging misconduct or neglect of office by the sheriff or the sheriff's deputies.
(8) The period of limitations is 2 years after the expiration of the year for which a constable was elected for actions based on the constable's negligence or misconduct as constable.
(9) The period of limitations is 1 year for an action charging libel or slander.
(10) Except as otherwise provided in this section, the period of limitations is 3 years after the time of the death or injury for all actions to recover damages for the death of a person, or for injury to a person or property.
(11) The period of limitations is 5 years for an action to recover damages for injury to a person or property brought by a person who has been assaulted or battered by his or her spouse or former spouse, an individual with whom he or she has had a child in common, or a person with whom he or she resides or formerly resided.
(12) The period of limitations is 5 years for an action to recover damages for injury to a person or property brought by a person who has been assaulted or battered by an individual with whom he or she has or has had a dating relationship.
(13) The period of limitations is 3 years for a products liability action. However, in the case of a product that has been in use for not less than 10 years, the plaintiff, in proving a prima facie case, shall be required to do so without benefit of any presumption.
(14) An action against a state licensed architect or professional engineer or licensed professional surveyor arising from professional services rendered is an action charging malpractice subject to the period of limitation contained in subsection (6).
(15) The periods of limitation under this section are subject to any applicable period of repose established in section 5838a, 5838b, or 5839.
(16) The amendments to this section made by 2011 PA 162 apply to causes of action that accrue on or after January 1, 2012.
(17) As used in this section, "dating relationship" means frequent, intimate associations primarily characterized by the expectation of affectional involvement. Dating relationship does not include a casual relationship or an ordinary fraternization between 2 individuals in a business or social context.
History: 1961, Act 236, Eff. Jan. 1, 1963 ;-- Am. 1978, Act 495, Eff. Dec. 13, 1978 ;-- Am. 1986, Act 178, Eff. Oct. 1, 1986 ;-- Am. 1988, Act 115, Imd. Eff. May 2, 1988 ;-- Am. 2000, Act 2, Imd. Eff. Feb. 17, 2000 ;-- Am. 2000, Act 3, Imd. Eff. Feb. 17, 2000 ;-- Am. 2002, Act 715, Eff. Mar. 31, 2003 ;-- Am. 2011, Act 162, Eff. Jan. 1, 2012 ;-- Am. 2012, Act 582, Imd. Eff. Jan. 2, 2013
Compiler's Notes: Section 3 of Act 178 of 1986 provides:“(1) Sections 2925b, 5805, 5838, and 5851 of Act No. 236 of the Public Acts of 1961, as amended by this amendatory act, shall not apply to causes of action arising before October 1, 1986.“(2) Sections 1483, 5838a, and 6304 of Act No. 236 of the Public Acts of 1961, as added by this amendatory act, shall apply to causes of action arising on or after October 1, 1986.“(3) Sections 1629, 1653, 2169, 2591, 2912c, 2912d, 2912e, 6098, 6301, 6303, 6305, 6306, 6307, 6309, and 6311 of Act No. 236 of the Public Acts of 1961, as added by this amendatory act, shall apply to cases filed on or after October 1, 1986.“(4) Sections 1651 and 6013 of Act No. 236 of the Public Acts of 1961, as amended by this amendatory act, shall not apply to cases filed before October 1, 1986.“(5) Chapter 49 of Act No. 236 of the Public Acts of 1961, as added by this amendatory act, shall apply to cases filed on or after January 1, 1987.“(6) Chapter 49a of Act No. 236 of the Public Acts of 1961, as added by this amendatory act, shall apply to cases filed in judicial circuits which are comprised of more than 1 county on or after July 1, 1990 and shall apply to cases filed in judicial circuits which are comprised of 1 county on or after October 1, 1988.”