Nevada Revised Statutes Section 116.3108 - Property Rights and Transactions
Meetings of units’ owners of association; frequency of meetings; requirements concerning notice and agendas; dissemination of schedule of fines; requirements concerning minutes of meetings; right of units’ owners to make audio recordings of meetings.
1. A meeting of the units’ owners of an association must be held at least once each year. If the governing documents of a common-interest community do not designate an annual meeting date of the units’ owners, a meeting of the units’ owners must be held 1 year after the date of the last meeting of the units’ owners. If the units’ owners have not held a meeting for 1 year, a meeting of the units’ owners must be held on the following March 1. Special meetings of the units’ owners of an association may be called by the president, a majority of the executive board or by units’ owners having 10 percent, or any lower percentage specified in the bylaws, of the votes in the association.
2. Not less than 10 nor more than 60 days in advance of any meeting of the units’ owners of an association, the secretary or other officer specified in the bylaws shall cause notice of the meeting to be hand-delivered, sent prepaid by United States mail to the mailing address of each unit or to any other mailing address designated in writing by the unit’s owner or, if the association offers to send notice by electronic mail, sent by electronic mail at the request of the unit’s owner to an electronic mail address designated in writing by the unit’s owner. The notice of the meeting must state the time and place of the meeting and include a copy of the agenda for the meeting. The notice must include notification of the right of a unit’s owner to:
(a) Have a copy of the minutes or a summary of the minutes of the meeting provided to the unit’s owner upon request and, if required by the executive board, upon payment to the association of the cost of providing the copy to the unit’s owner.
(b) Speak to the association or executive board, unless the executive board is meeting in executive session.
3. The agenda for a meeting of the units’ owners must consist of:
(a) A clear and complete statement of the topics scheduled to be considered during the meeting, including, without limitation, any proposed amendment to the declaration or bylaws, any fees or assessments to be imposed or increased by the association, any budgetary changes and any proposal to remove an officer of the association or member of the executive board.
(b) A list describing the items on which action may be taken and clearly denoting that action may be taken on those items. In an emergency, the units’ owners may take action on an item which is not listed on the agenda as an item on which action may be taken.
(c) A period devoted to comments by units’ owners and discussion of those comments. Except in emergencies, no action may be taken upon a matter raised under this item of the agenda until the matter itself has been specifically included on an agenda as an item upon which action may be taken pursuant to paragraph (b).
4. If the association adopts a policy imposing fines for any violations of the governing documents of the association, the secretary or other officer specified in the bylaws shall prepare and cause to be hand-delivered or sent prepaid by United States mail to the mailing address of each unit or to any other mailing address designated in writing by the unit’s owner, a schedule of the fines that may be imposed for those violations.
5. The secretary or other officer specified in the bylaws shall cause minutes to be recorded or otherwise taken at each meeting of the units’ owners. Not more than 30 days after each such meeting, the secretary or other officer specified in the bylaws shall cause the minutes or a summary of the minutes of the meeting to be made available to the units’ owners. A copy of the minutes or a summary of the minutes must be provided to any unit’s owner upon request and, if required by the executive board, upon payment to the association of the cost of providing the copy to the unit’s owner.
6. Except as otherwise provided in subsection 7, the minutes of each meeting of the units’ owners must include:
(a) The date, time and place of the meeting;
(b) The substance of all matters proposed, discussed or decided at the meeting; and
(c) The substance of remarks made by any unit’s owner at the meeting if he requests that the minutes reflect his remarks or, if he has prepared written remarks, a copy of his prepared remarks if he submits a copy for inclusion.
7. The executive board may establish reasonable limitations on materials, remarks or other information to be included in the minutes of a meeting of the units’ owners.
8. The association shall maintain the minutes of each meeting of the units’ owners until the common-interest community is terminated.
9. A unit’s owner may record on audiotape or any other means of sound reproduction a meeting of the units’ owners if the unit’s owner, before recording the meeting, provides notice of his intent to record the meeting to the other units’ owners who are in attendance at the meeting.
10. As used in this section, “emergency” means any occurrence or combination of occurrences that:
(a) Could not have been reasonably foreseen;
(b) Affects the health, welfare and safety of the units’ owners of the association;
(c) Requires the immediate attention of, and possible action by, the executive board; and
(d) Makes it impracticable to comply with the provisions of subsection 2 or 3.