onecle - legal research
State Law
Federal Law
New York Criminal Procedure Law Section 20.30 - Geographical Jurisdiction Of Offenses; Effect Of Laws Of Other Jurisdictions Upon This State's Jurisdiction.
Legal Research Home > New York Lawyer > Criminal Procedure > New York Criminal Procedure Law Section 20.30 - Geographical Jurisdiction Of Offenses; Effect Of Laws Of Other Jurisdictions Upon This State's Jurisdiction.
    § 20.30  Geographical jurisdiction of offenses; effect of laws of other
    1.  Notwithstanding the provisions of section  20.20,  the  courts  of
  this  state  do  not have jurisdiction to convict a person of an alleged
  offense partly committed within this state but  consummated  in  another
  jurisdiction,  or  an  offense  of  criminal solicitation, conspiracy or
  attempt in this state to commit a crime in another jurisdiction,  or  an
  offense  of criminal facilitation in this state of a felony committed in
  another jurisdiction, unless the conduct  constituting  the  consummated
  offense  or,  as  the  case  may  be, the conduct constituting the crime
  solicited, conspiratorially contemplated or facilitated, constitutes  an
  offense  under  the laws of such other jurisdiction as well as under the
  laws of this state.
    2.  The courts of this state are  not  deprived  of  the  jurisdiction
  accorded them by section 20.20 to convict a person of an offense defined
  by  the laws of this state, partly committed in another jurisdiction but
  consummated in this state, or an offense of  attempt  or  conspiracy  in
  another jurisdiction to commit in this state a crime defined by the laws
  of  this  state,  by  the circumstance that the conduct constituting the
  consummated offense or, as the case  may  be,  the  crime  attempted  or
  conspiratorially  contemplated, does not constitute an offense under the
  laws of such other jurisdiction.