onecle - legal research
State Law
Federal Law
New York Criminal Procedure Law Section 20.40 - Geographical Jurisdiction Of Offenses; Jurisdiction Of Counties.
Legal Research Home > New York Lawyer > Criminal Procedure > New York Criminal Procedure Law Section 20.40 - Geographical Jurisdiction Of Offenses; Jurisdiction Of Counties.
* * *
  was arrested for such offense in such  county  or  the  criminal  action
  therefor was commenced while he was present therein.
    (c)  An offense committed within five hundred yards of the boundary of
  a particular county, and in an adjoining county of this  state,  may  be
  prosecuted in either such county.
    (d) An offense committed anywhere on the Hudson river southward of the
  northern  boundary of New York City, or anywhere on New York bay between
  Staten Island and Long Island, may be prosecuted  in  any  of  the  five
  counties of New York City.
    (e)  An  offense  committed  upon  any  bridge or in any tunnel having
  terminals in different  counties  may  be  prosecuted  in  any  terminal
  county.
    (f)  An  offense  committed  on  board  a  railroad train, aircraft or
  omnibus operating as a common carrier may be prosecuted  in  any  county
  through  or  over which such common carrier passed during the particular
  trip, or in any county in which such trip terminated or was scheduled to
  terminate.
    (g) An offense committed in a private vehicle during  a  trip  thereof
  extending  through  more than one county may be prosecuted in any county
  through which such vehicle passed in the course of such trip.
    (h)  An offense committed on board a vessel navigating or lying in any
  river, canal or lake flowing through or situated within this state,  may
  be  prosecuted  in  any  county bordering upon such body of water, or in
  which it is located, or through which it passes; and if such offense was
  committed upon a vessel  operating  as  a  common  carrier,  it  may  be
  prosecuted  in  any  county  bordering upon any body of water upon which
  such vessel navigated or passed during the particular trip.
    (i) An offense committed in the Atlantic  Ocean  within  two  nautical
  miles  from  the  shore  at  high  water  mark  may  be prosecuted in an
  appropriate court of the county the shore line of which  is  closest  to
  the  point  where the offense was committed. A crime committed more than
  two nautical miles from the shore but within the boundary of this  state
  may  be  prosecuted in the supreme court of the county the shore line of
  which is closest to the point where the crime was committed.
    (j) An offense of forgery may be prosecuted in any county in which the
* * *