onecle - legal research
State Law
Federal Law
New York Criminal Procedure Law Section 20.40 - Geographical Jurisdiction Of Offenses; Jurisdiction Of Counties.
Legal Research Home > New York Lawyer > Criminal Procedure > New York Criminal Procedure Law Section 20.40 - Geographical Jurisdiction Of Offenses; Jurisdiction Of Counties.
    § 20.40 Geographical jurisdiction of offenses; jurisdiction of counties.
    A  person  may  be  convicted  in  an  appropriate criminal court of a
  particular county, of an offense of which the criminal  courts  of  this
  state  have  jurisdiction pursuant to section 20.20, committed either by
  his own conduct or by the conduct of another for  which  he  is  legally
  accountable pursuant to section 20.00 of the penal law, when:
    1. Conduct occurred within such county sufficient to establish:
    (a) An element of such offense; or
    (b) An attempt or a conspiracy to commit such offense; or
    2.  Even though none of the conduct constituting such offense may have
  occurred within such county:
    (a) The offense committed was a result offense and the result occurred
  in such county; or
    (b) The offense committed was one of homicide and the victim's body or
  a part thereof was found in such county; or
    (c) Such conduct had, or was likely to have, a particular effect  upon
  such  county  or  a  political  subdivision  or  part  thereof,  and was
  performed with intent that it would,  or  with  knowledge  that  it  was
  likely to, have such particular effect therein; or
    (d)   The  offense  committed  was  attempt,  conspiracy  or  criminal
  solicitation to commit a crime in such county; or
    (e) The offense  committed  was  criminal  facilitation  of  a  felony
  committed in such county; or
    3. The offense committed was one of omission to perform a duty imposed
  by law, which duty either was required to be or could properly have been
  performed  in  such  county. In such case, it is immaterial whether such
  person was within or outside such county at the time of the omission; or
    4. Jurisdiction of such offense is accorded  to  the  courts  of  such
  county pursuant to any of the following rules:
    (a) An offense of abandonment of a child or non-support of a child may
  be  prosecuted  in (i) any county in which such child resided during the
  period of abandonment or non-support, or (ii) any county in  which  such
  person  resided  during  such  period, or (iii) any county in which such
  person was present during such period, provided that he was arrested for
  such offense  in  such  county  or  the  criminal  action  therefor  was
* * *