onecle - legal research
State Law
Federal Law
New York Domestic Relations Law Section 75-i - Communication Between Courts.
Legal Research Home > New York Lawyer > Domestic Relations > New York Domestic Relations Law Section 75-i - Communication Between Courts.
    § 75-i.  Communication  between  courts. 1. A court of this state may
  communicate with a  court  in  another  state  concerning  a  proceeding
  arising under this article.
    2.   The   court   may   allow  the  parties  to  participate  in  the
  communication.   If the parties are  not  able  to  participate  in  the
  communication,  they  must be given the opportunity to present facts and
  legal arguments before a decision on jurisdiction is made.
    3.  Communication  between  courts  on  schedules,  calendars,   court
  records,  and similar matters may occur without informing the parties. A
  record need not be made of the communication.
    4. Except as otherwise provided in subdivision three of this  section,
  a record must be made of a communication under this section. The parties
  must be informed promptly of the communication and granted access to the
  record.
    5.  For  the purposes of this section, "record" means information that
  is inscribed on a tangible medium or that is stored in an electronic  or
  other medium and is retrievable in perceivable form.
New York Lawyers