onecle - legal research
State Law
Federal Law
New York Domestic Relations Law Section 75-j - Taking Testimony In Another State.
Legal Research Home > New York Lawyer > Domestic Relations > New York Domestic Relations Law Section 75-j - Taking Testimony In Another State.
    § 75-j.  Taking  testimony  in another state. 1. In addition to other
  procedures available to a party, a party to a child  custody  proceeding
  may  offer  testimony  of  witnesses  who  are located in another state,
  including testimony of the parties and the child, by deposition or other
  means allowable in this state for testimony taken in another state.  The
  court  on  its  own  motion  may order that the testimony of a person be
  taken in another state and may prescribe the manner  in  which  and  the
  terms upon which the testimony is taken.
    2.  A court of this state may permit an individual residing in another
  state to be deposed or to testify by telephone,  audiovisual  means,  or
  other  electronic means before a designated court or at another location
  in that state. A court of this state  shall  cooperate  with  courts  of
  other  states  in designating an appropriate location for the deposition
  or testimony.
    3. Documentary evidence transmitted from another state to a  court  of
  this  state  by  technological  means  that  do  not produce an original
  writing may not be excluded from evidence on an objection based  on  the
  means of transmission.
New York Lawyers