onecle - legal research
State Law
Federal Law
New York Domestic Relations Law Section 76-a - Exclusive, Continuing Jurisdiction.
Legal Research Home > New York Lawyer > Domestic Relations > New York Domestic Relations Law Section 76-a - Exclusive, Continuing Jurisdiction.
    § 76-a.  Exclusive,  continuing  jurisdiction. 1. Except as otherwise
  provided in section seventy-six-c of this title, a court of  this  state
  which  has  made  a  child custody determination consistent with section
  seventy-six or seventy-six-b of this  title  has  exclusive,  continuing
  jurisdiction over the determination until:
    (a) a court of this state determines that neither the child, the child
  and  one  parent,  nor  the child and a person acting as a parent have a
  significant connection with this state and that substantial evidence  is
  no   longer  available  in  this  state  concerning  the  child's  care,
  protection, training, and personal relationships; or
    (b) a court of this state or a court of another state determines  that
  the child, the child's parents, and any person acting as a parent do not
  presently reside in this state.
    2.  A court of this state which has made a child custody determination
  and does not have exclusive, continuing jurisdiction under this  section
  may  modify  that  determination  only if it has jurisdiction to make an
  initial determination under section seventy-six of this title.
New York Lawyers