onecle - legal research
State Law
Federal Law
New York Education Law Section 216-a - Applicability Of Not-for-profit Corporation Law.
Legal Research Home > New York Lawyer > Education > New York Education Law Section 216-a - Applicability Of Not-for-profit Corporation Law.
* * *
  is not an education corporation under this section.
    2. An education corporation formed prior to September first,  nineteen
  hundred  seventy-three which has authority to issue stock, is subject to
  the business corporation law in all matters involving shares  of  stock.
  To  that  extent,  the  not-for-profit corporation law does not apply to
  such education corporation.
    3. A corporation within clause (c) of subdivision one of this  section
  (a)  may be granted authority to conduct activities in this state by the
  regents pursuant to this section and subject  to  such  provisions,  not
  inconsistent  with  this  section,  as the regents may prescribe, or (b)
  with the consent  of  the  commissioner,  may  receive  authority  under
  article  13 (Foreign Corporations) of the not-for-profit corporation law
  to  conduct  activities  in  this  state  as   an   authorized   foreign
  not-for-profit  corporation. If required by the commissioner and subject
  to such provisions, not  inconsistent  with  this  section,  as  he  may
  prescribe,  an  authorized  foreign  not-for-profit corporation shall be
  designated as an  "authorized  foreign  education  corporation"  in  its
  certificate  of  authority filed with the department of state. A foreign
  corporation granted authority by the regents hereunder or an "authorized
  foreign education corporation" is an "education corporation" under  this
  section.
    4.  Except  as  provided  in subdivisions 2 and 3 of this section, the
  not-for-profit  corporation  law  applies  to   a   domestic   education
  corporation  and  an  authorized foreign education corporation, provided
  that:
    a. If a provision of the not-for-profit corporation law conflicts with
  a provision of this chapter or of a special act by  which  an  education
  corporation  is formed, the provision of this chapter or of such special
  act shall prevail and the not-for-profit corporation law shall not apply
  in such case. If an applicable provision of  this  chapter  or  of  such
  special   act  relates  to  a  matter  embraced  in  the  not-for-profit
  corporation law but is not in conflict therewith, both provisions  shall
  apply.
    b.  An  education  corporation to which the not-for-profit corporation
  law is made applicable by this section shall  be  treated  as  a  "corp-
  oration",  "domestic corporation", "foreign corporation", or "authorized
  foreign corporation" as  such  terms  are  used  in  the  not-for-profit
  corporation law as modified by this section, except that the purposes of
  an education corporation shall not thereby be extended.
    c.  The  following  provisions  of  the not-for-profit corporation law
  shall not apply to education corporations:  section  one  hundred  five,
  section  one  hundred  thirteen, section one hundred fourteen, paragraph
  (a) of section two hundred one, paragraphs (b) and (c)  of  section  two
  hundred  two,  section  two  hundred  five,  section  three hundred one,
  section three hundred two, section three  hundred  three,  article  four
  except  paragraphs  (b)  through  (p)  of  section four hundred four and
  section four hundred five,  section  five  hundred  nine,  section  five
  hundred  eighteen, section five hundred twenty-one to the extent that it
  refers to section five hundred eighteen, paragraph (d) of section  seven
  hundred  six,  article  eight except section eight hundred four, section
  nine  hundred  seven,  section one thousand eleven, section one thousand
  twelve and article fourteen.
    d. The following adjusting provisions shall apply in  the  application
  of the not-for-profit corporation law under this section:
    (1)  The opening clause of paragraph (a) of section one hundred twelve
  shall read: "At the request of the regents  of  the  university  of  the
  state  of  New  York,  the  attorney-general  may  maintain an action or
  special proceeding:"
    (2) The first sentence of section five hundred one shall read: "Except
  when  the  charter  or  certificate  of  incorporation  so  permits,   a
  corporation  shall not have stock or shares or certificates for stock or
  for shares, but may issue  nontransferable  membership  certificates  or
  cards  to  evidence  membership,  whether  or  not  connected  with  any
  financial contribution to the corporation, as provided  in  section  six
  hundred  one  (Members).  The  fact that the corporation is an education
  corporation,  and  that  the   membership   certificate   or   card   is
  non-transferable  shall  be  noted  conspicuously on the face or back of
  each such certificate or card." (3) The first sentence of paragraph  (b)
  of section five hundred eleven shall read as follows: "Upon presentation
  of  the  petition, the Court shall direct that notice of the application
  be given promptly to the attorney general and the commissioner,  and  in
  its  discretion  may  direct  that  notice  of the application be given,
  personally or by mail, to any  person  interested  therein,  as  member,
  officer or creditor of the corporation."
    (4)  Paragraph  (a)  of  section  five  hundred  fifteen shall read as
  follows:   "Except when the  charter  or  certificate  of  incorporation
  authorizes  the issuance of stock, a corporation shall not pay dividends
  or distribute any part of its income or profit to its members, directors
  or officers."
    (5) Section five hundred twenty shall include after the  words,  "suit
  of  the  attorney  general"  the following words, "at the request of the
  regents of the university of the state of New York,"
    (6) Paragraph (b) of section seven hundred three,  and  section  seven
* * *