onecle - legal research
State Law
Federal Law
New York Education Law Section 216-a - Applicability Of Not-for-profit Corporation Law.
Legal Research Home > New York Lawyer > Education > New York Education Law Section 216-a - Applicability Of Not-for-profit Corporation Law.
    § 216-a. Applicability  of not-for-profit corporation law. 1. The term
  "education corporation" as used in this section means a corporation  (a)
  chartered  or incorporated by the regents or otherwise formed under this
  chapter, or (b) formed by a special act of this state with its principal
  purpose an education purpose and which is a member of the university  of
  the  state of New York, or (c) formed under laws other than the statutes
  of this state which, if it were to be formed currently under the laws of
  this state, might be chartered  by  the  regents,  and  which  has  been
  authorized  to conduct its activities in this state by the regents or as
  an authorized foreign education corporation  with  the  consent  of  the
  commissioner.  A  corporation as defined in the business corporation law
  is not an education corporation under this section.
    2. An education corporation formed prior to September first,  nineteen
  hundred  seventy-three which has authority to issue stock, is subject to
  the business corporation law in all matters involving shares  of  stock.
  To  that  extent,  the  not-for-profit corporation law does not apply to
  such education corporation.
    3. A corporation within clause (c) of subdivision one of this  section
  (a)  may be granted authority to conduct activities in this state by the
  regents pursuant to this section and subject  to  such  provisions,  not
  inconsistent  with  this  section,  as the regents may prescribe, or (b)
  with the consent  of  the  commissioner,  may  receive  authority  under
  article  13 (Foreign Corporations) of the not-for-profit corporation law
  to  conduct  activities  in  this  state  as   an   authorized   foreign
  not-for-profit  corporation. If required by the commissioner and subject
  to such provisions, not  inconsistent  with  this  section,  as  he  may
  prescribe,  an  authorized  foreign  not-for-profit corporation shall be
  designated as an  "authorized  foreign  education  corporation"  in  its
  certificate  of  authority filed with the department of state. A foreign
  corporation granted authority by the regents hereunder or an "authorized
  foreign education corporation" is an "education corporation" under  this
  section.
    4.  Except  as  provided  in subdivisions 2 and 3 of this section, the
  not-for-profit  corporation  law  applies  to   a   domestic   education
  corporation  and  an  authorized foreign education corporation, provided
  that:
    a. If a provision of the not-for-profit corporation law conflicts with
  a provision of this chapter or of a special act by  which  an  education
  corporation  is formed, the provision of this chapter or of such special
  act shall prevail and the not-for-profit corporation law shall not apply
* * *