onecle - legal research
State Law
Federal Law
New York Education Law Section 216 - Charters.
Legal Research Home > New York Lawyer > Education > New York Education Law Section 216 - Charters.
    § 216. Charters.  Under  such  name,  with  such number of trustees or
  other managers, and with such powers, privileges and duties, and subject
  to such limitations and restrictions in all respects as the regents  may
  prescribe  in  conformity to law, they may, by an instrument under their
  seal and recorded in their office, incorporate any university,  college,
  academy,  library,  museum,  or other institution or association for the
  promotion of science, literature, art, history or  other  department  of
  knowledge,  or  of  education  in  any  way,  associations  of teachers,
  students, graduates of educational institutions, and other  associations
  whose  approved  purposes  are,  in  whole or in part, of educational or
  cultural value deemed worthy of recognition  and  encouragement  by  the
  university. No institution or association which might be incorporated by
  the  regents  under  this  chapter  shall,  without  their  consent,  be
  incorporated under any other general law. An institution or  association
  which  might be incorporated by the regents under this chapter may, with
  the consent of the  commissioner  of  education,  be  formed  under  the
  business  corporation  law or pursuant to the not-for-profit corporation
  law if such consent of the commissioner of education is attached to  its
  certificate of incorporation.
    No  individual,  association,  partnership, company or corporation not
  authorized by special charter from the legislature of this state  or  by
  charter  from  the  regents  to  operate  a  museum,  or arboretum shall
  knowingly use, advertise or transact business under the names  "museum,"
  or "arboretum," or any name, title or descriptive material indicating or
  tending to imply that said individual, association, partnership, company
  or  corporation  conducts,  carries on, or is such a business when it is
  not, or that it is authorized to operate as such, unless the right to do
  so has been granted by the regents or the commissioner in  writing.  Any
  violation  of this paragraph shall be a misdemeanor. Notwithstanding any
  other  provision  of   this   section,   an   individual,   association,
  partnership,  company  or  corporation  doing business under any of such
  names on the effective date of this paragraph may come  into  compliance
  with  this  paragraph  by  obtaining  consent  of  the  regents  or  the
  commissioner within one year of such effective date.