onecle - legal research
State Law
Federal Law
New York Environmental Conservation Law Section 3-0303 - Statewide Environmental Plan.
Legal Research Home > New York Lawyer > Environmental Conservation > New York Environmental Conservation Law Section 3-0303 - Statewide Environmental Plan.
  § 3-0303. Statewide environmental plan.
    1.  The  department  shall  formulate  and  from time to time revise a
  statewide environmental plan for the management and  protection  of  the
  quality  of  the  environment and the natural resources of the state, in
  furtherance of the legislative policy and purposes expressed in  chapter
  140 of the laws of 1970.
    2.  The  department  shall submit such plan to the Governor and to the
  Department of  State  on  or  before  October  first,  nineteen  hundred
  seventy-five,  and  thereafter  shall  submit periodic revisions of such
  plan to the governor and to the Department of State. The  Department  of
  State  shall  review  such  plan  and  such revisions and shall submit a
  report thereon together with such recommendations within sixty  days  as
  it  may  deem  appropriate  to the Governor. The governor shall approve,
  approve with modifications, or reject such plan within sixty days.
    3. In formulating such plan and any revisions, the department shall:
    a. Conduct one or more public hearings;
    b. Consult with and cooperate with:
    (1) Officials of departments and agencies of the state  having  duties
  and responsibilities concerning the environment;
    (2)  Officials  and  representatives  of  the  federal  government, of
  neighboring states and of interstate agencies on problems affecting  the
  environment of this state;
    (3) Officials and representatives of local government in the state;
    (4) Officials and representatives of science, industry, and education;
    (5)  Persons,  organizations and groups, public or private, utilizing,
  served by, interested in or concerned with the environment of the state;
  and
    c. Request and receive from any department, division,  board,  bureau,
  commission  or  other  agency  of the state or any political subdivision
  thereof or any public authority such  assistance  and  data  as  may  be
  necessary  to  enable  the  department to carry out its responsibilities
  under this section.
New York Lawyers