New York Labor Law Section 241 - Construction, excavation and demolition work.
241. Construction, excavation and demolition work. All contractors and owners and their agents, except owners of one and two-family dwellings who contract for but do not direct or control the work, when constructing or demolishing buildings or doing any excavating in connection therewith, shall comply with the following requirements:
1. If the floors are to be arched between the beams thereof, or if the floors or filling in between the floors are of fireproof material, the flooring or filling in shall be completed as the building progresses.
2. If the floors are not to be filled in between the beams with brick or other fireproof material, the underflooring shall be laid on each story as the building progresses.
3. If double floors are not to be used, the floor two stories immediately below the story where the work is being performed shall be kept planked over.
4. If the floor beams are of iron or steel, the entire tier of iron or steel beams on which the structural iron or steel work is being erected shall be thoroughly planked over, except spaces reasonably required for proper construction of the iron or steel work, for raising or lowering of materials or for stairways and elevator shafts designated by the plans and specifications.
5. If elevators, elevating machines or hod-hoisting apparatus are used in the course of construction, for the purpose of lifting materials, the shafts or openings in each floor and at each landing level shall be inclosed or fenced in on all sides by a barrier of suitable height, except on two sides which may be used for taking off and putting on materials, and those sides shall be guarded by an adjustable barrier not less than three nor more than four feet from the floor and not less than two feet from the edges of such shafts or openings.
6. All areas in which construction, excavation or demolition work is being performed shall be so constructed, shored, equipped, guarded, arranged, operated and conducted as to provide reasonable and adequate protection and safety to the persons employed therein or lawfully frequenting such places. The commissioner may make rules to carry into effect the provisions of this subdivision, and the owners and contractors and their agents for such work, except owners of one and two-family dwellings who contract for but do not direct or control the work, shall comply therewith.
7. The commissioner may make rules to provide for the protection of workers in connection with the excavation work for the construction of buildings, the work of constructing or demolishing buildings and structures, and the guarding of dangerous machinery used in connection therewith, and the owners and contractors and their agents for such work, except owners of one and two-family dwellings who contract for but do not direct or control the work, shall comply therewith.
8. The commissioner, as deemed necessary, shall promulgate rules designed for the purpose of providing for the reasonable and adequate protection and safety of persons passing by all areas, buildings or structures in which construction, excavation or demolition work is being performed, and the owners and contractors and their agents for such work, except owners of one and two-family dwellings who contract for but do not direct or control the work, shall comply therewith. The provisions of this subdivision shall not apply to cities having a population of one million or more.
9. No liability for the non-compliance with any of the provisions of this section shall be imposed on professional engineers as provided for in article one hundred forty-five of the education law, architects as provided for in article one hundred forty-seven of such law or landscape architects as provided for in article one hundred forty-eight of such law who do not direct or control the work for activities other than planning and design. This exception shall not diminish or extinguish any liability of professional engineers, architects or landscape architects arising under the common law or any other provision of law.
10. Prior to advertising for bids or contracting for or commencing work on any demolition work on buildings covered under this section except agricultural buildings as defined in regulations promulgated by the commissioner and except buildings the construction of which was begun on or after January first, nineteen hundred seventy-four, all owners and their agents, except owners of one and two-family dwellings who contract for but do not direct or control the work, shall conduct or cause to be conducted a survey to determine whether or not the building to be demolished contains asbestos or asbestos material as defined in section nine hundred one of this chapter. Such surveys shall be conducted in conformance with rules and regulations promulgated by the commissioner. Information derived from such survey shall be immediately transmitted to the commissioner and to the local governmental entity charged with issuing a permit for such demolition under applicable state or local laws or, if no such permit is required, to the town or city clerk. If such survey finds that a building to be demolished contains asbestos or asbestos material as defined by section nine hundred one of the chapter, no bids shall be advertised nor contracts awarded nor demolition work commenced by any owner or agent prior to completion of an asbestos remediation contract performed by a licensed asbestos contractor as defined by section nine hundred one of this chapter.