onecle - legal research
State Law
Federal Law
New York Labor Law Section 27-a - Safety And Health Standards For Public Employees.
Legal Research Home > New York Lawyer > Labor > New York Labor Law Section 27-a - Safety And Health Standards For Public Employees.
* * *
  law, as applied to any school building certified by the commissioner  of
  education  as  being  in  compliance  with such law, and the regulations
  promulgated pursuant thereto, on the effective date of this section,  or
  as  applied to any application for certification which is pending before
  the effective date of this section.
    3. Duties. a. Every  employer  shall:  (1)  furnish  to  each  of  its
  employees,  employment  and  a  place  of employment which are free from
  recognized hazards that are causing or are  likely  to  cause  death  or
  serious physical harm to its employees and which will provide reasonable
  and adequate protection to the lives, safety or health of its employees;
  and  (2)  comply  with the safety and health standards promulgated under
  this section.  In  applying  this  paragraph,  fundamental  distinctions
  between private and public employment shall be recognized.
    b.  Every  employee  shall comply with the safety and health standards
  and all rules, regulations and orders issued pursuant  to  this  section
  which are applicable to his own actions and conduct.
    c.  The  state  shall  promulgate  a  plan  for  the  development  and
  enforcement of occupational safety and health standards with respect  to
  public  employers and employees, in accordance with section eighteen (b)
  of the United States Occupational Safety and Health Act of 1970  (Public
  Law  91-596)  which provides: "(b) Any State which, at any time, desires
  to assume responsibility for  development  and  enforcement  therein  of
  occupational  safety  and  health standards relating to any occupational
  safety or health issue with respect to which a Federal standard has been
  promulgated  under  section  6  shall  submit  a  State  plan  for   the
* * *