onecle - legal research
State Law
Federal Law
New York Labor Law Section 27-a - Safety And Health Standards For Public Employees.
Legal Research Home > New York Lawyer > Labor > New York Labor Law Section 27-a - Safety And Health Standards For Public Employees.
* * *
    c.  The  state  shall  promulgate  a  plan  for  the  development  and
  enforcement of occupational safety and health standards with respect  to
  public  employers and employees, in accordance with section eighteen (b)
  of the United States Occupational Safety and Health Act of 1970  (Public
  Law  91-596)  which provides: "(b) Any State which, at any time, desires
  to assume responsibility for  development  and  enforcement  therein  of
  occupational  safety  and  health standards relating to any occupational
  safety or health issue with respect to which a Federal standard has been
  promulgated  under  section  6  shall  submit  a  State  plan  for   the
  development of such standards and their enforcement."
    4.  Safety  and  health  standards.  a. The commissioner shall by rule
  adopt all safety and  health  standards  promulgated  under  the  United
  States  Occupational  Safety and Health Act of 1970 (Public Law, 91-596)
  which are in effect on the effective date of this section, in  order  to
  provide  reasonable  and  adequate  protection  to the lives, safety and
  health of public employees and shall promulgate and  repeal  such  rules
  and  regulations  as  may  be  necessary  to  conform  to  the standards
  established pursuant to such act or pursuant  to  paragraph  b  of  this
  subdivision.
    b.  Notwithstanding the provisions of paragraph a of this subdivision,
  the commissioner, in consultation with the state occupational safety and
  health hazard abatement board, shall promulgate  rules  and  regulations
  recommended to him by such board which establish standards whenever such
  board  finds  (i)  that  no  federal  standard exists for the particular
  condition being addressed and that such a standard is necessary for  the
  protection  of  the public employees at risk, or (ii) a federal standard
  exists, but conditions in public workplaces  in  this  state  require  a
  different  standard,  and  such  state  standard  will  be  at  least as
  effective in providing safe and healthful places of  employment  as  the
  federal standard.
    c. Any person who may be adversely affected by a standard issued under
  this  section  may,  within thirty days after the effective date of such
  standard, commence a proceeding for judicial review pursuant to  article
  seventy-eight of the civil practice law and rules.
    5.  Inspections.  a.  Any  employee or representative of employees who
  believes that a violation of a safety or health standard exists, or that
  an imminent danger exists, may request an inspection by giving notice to
  the commissioner of such violation or danger. Such  notice  and  request
  shall  be  in writing, shall set forth with reasonable particularity the
  grounds  for  the  notice,  shall  be  signed  by   such   employee   or
  representative  of  employees,  and  a  copy  shall  be  provided by the
  commissioner to the employer or the person in charge no later  than  the
  time of inspection, except that on the request of the person giving such
  notice,   his   name   and   the   names   of  individual  employees  or
  representatives of employees shall be withheld. Such  inspections  shall
  be made forthwith.
    b.  A  representative  of  the  employer  and  an  authorized employee
  representative  shall  be  given  the  opportunity  to   accompany   the
  commissioner  during  an  inspection  for  the  purpose  of  aiding such
  inspection. Where there is no authorized  employee  representative,  the
  commissioner  shall  consult  with  a  reasonable  number  of  employees
* * *