onecle - legal research
State Law
Federal Law
New York Labor Law Section 27-a - Safety And Health Standards For Public Employees.
Legal Research Home > New York Lawyer > Labor > New York Labor Law Section 27-a - Safety And Health Standards For Public Employees.
* * *
  law, as applied to any school building certified by the commissioner  of
  education  as  being  in  compliance  with such law, and the regulations
  promulgated pursuant thereto, on the effective date of this section,  or
  as  applied to any application for certification which is pending before
  the effective date of this section.
    3. Duties. a. Every  employer  shall:  (1)  furnish  to  each  of  its
  employees,  employment  and  a  place  of employment which are free from
  recognized hazards that are causing or are  likely  to  cause  death  or
  serious physical harm to its employees and which will provide reasonable
  and adequate protection to the lives, safety or health of its employees;
  and  (2)  comply  with the safety and health standards promulgated under
  this section.  In  applying  this  paragraph,  fundamental  distinctions
  between private and public employment shall be recognized.
    b.  Every  employee  shall comply with the safety and health standards
  and all rules, regulations and orders issued pursuant  to  this  section
  which are applicable to his own actions and conduct.
    c.  The  state  shall  promulgate  a  plan  for  the  development  and
  enforcement of occupational safety and health standards with respect  to
  public  employers and employees, in accordance with section eighteen (b)
  of the United States Occupational Safety and Health Act of 1970  (Public
  Law  91-596)  which provides: "(b) Any State which, at any time, desires
* * *
  of  this  subdivision  have been violated, he shall request the attorney
  general to bring an action in the supreme court against  the  person  or
  persons  alleged to have violated the provisions of this subdivision. In
  any such action the supreme court shall  have  jurisdiction,  for  cause
  shown,  to  restrain  violations  of  this  subdivision  and  order  all
  appropriate relief, including rehiring or reinstatement of the  employee
  to his former position with all back pay.
    c.  Within ninety days of this receipt of a complaint filed under this
  subdivision the  commissioner  shall  notify  the  complainant  and  his
  representative by registered mail of his determination.
    d.  Nothing in this subdivision shall be deemed to diminish the rights
  of any  employee  under  any  law,  rule  or  regulation  or  under  any
  collective bargaining agreement.
    11.  Wherever notice is required to be given to an authorized employee
  representative  under  this  section,  notice  shall  be  given  to  all
  organizations representing employees at the worksite in question. Notice
  should  be given to the office of the employee representative as well as
  to the representative at the worksite.  Representatives  who  wish  this
  dual  notice  must  inform  the  department  of  the person who is to be
  notified. Such notice shall be in writing unless the inspection is being
  conducted under subdivision five-a of this section.
    12. The  commissioner  may  initiate  voluntary  compliance  programs,
* * *