Court OpinionsState LawsUS CodeUS Constitution |
New York Penal Law Section 70.00 - Sentence Of Imprisonment For Felony.Legal Research Home > New York Lawyer > Penal > New York Penal Law Section 70.00 - Sentence Of Imprisonment For Felony. Sponsored Links
* * *
* NB Effective until September 1, 2009
* 1. Indeterminate sentence. Except as provided in subdivisions four
and five of this section, a sentence of imprisonment for a felony, other
than a felony defined in article two hundred twenty or two hundred
twenty-one of this chapter, shall be an indeterminate sentence. When
such a sentence is imposed, the court shall impose a maximum term in
accordance with the provisions of subdivision two of this section and
the minimum period of imprisonment shall be as provided in subdivision
three of this section.
* NB Effective September 1, 2009
2. Maximum term of sentence. The maximum term of an indeterminate
sentence shall be at least three years and the term shall be fixed as
follows:
(a) For a class A felony, the term shall be life imprisonment;
(b) For a class B felony, the term shall be fixed by the court, and
shall not exceed twenty-five years;
(c) For a class C felony, the term shall be fixed by the court, and
shall not exceed fifteen years;
(d) For a class D felony, the term shall be fixed by the court, and
shall not exceed seven years; and
(e) For a class E felony, the term shall be fixed by the court, and
shall not exceed four years.
3. Minimum period of imprisonment. The minimum period of imprisonment
under an indeterminate sentence shall be at least one year and shall be
fixed as follows:
(a) In the case of a class A felony, the minimum period shall be fixed
by the court and specified in the sentence.
(i) For a class A-I felony, such minimum period shall not be less than
fifteen years nor more than twenty-five years; provided, however, that
(A) where a sentence, other than a sentence of death or life
imprisonment without parole, is imposed upon a defendant convicted of
murder in the first degree as defined in section 125.27 of this chapter
such minimum period shall be not less than twenty years nor more than
twenty-five years, and, (B) where a sentence is imposed upon a defendant
convicted of murder in the second degree as defined in subdivision five
of section 125.25 of this chapter or convicted of aggravated murder as
defined in section 125.26 of this chapter, the sentence shall be life
imprisonment without parole, and, (C) where a sentence is imposed upon a
defendant convicted of attempted murder in the first degree as defined
in article one hundred ten of this chapter and subparagraph (i), (ii) or
(iii) of paragraph (a) of subdivision one and paragraph (b) of
subdivision one of section 125.27 of this chapter or attempted
aggravated murder as defined in article one hundred ten of this chapter
and section 125.26 of this chapter such minimum period shall be not less
than twenty years nor more than forty years.
(ii) For a class A-II felony, such minimum period shall not be less
than three years nor more than eight years four months.
(b) For a class B felony, the minimum period shall be fixed by the
* * *