State Law
Federal Law
New York Penal Law Section 70.02 - Sentence Of Imprisonment For A Violent Felony Offense.Legal Research Home > New York Lawyer > Penal > New York Penal Law Section 70.02 - Sentence Of Imprisonment For A Violent Felony Offense.
§ 70.02 Sentence of imprisonment for a violent felony offense.
1. Definition of a violent felony offense. A violent felony offense is
a class B violent felony offense, a class C violent felony offense, a
class D violent felony offense, or a class E violent felony offense,
defined as follows:
(a) Class B violent felony offenses: an attempt to commit the class
A-I felonies of murder in the second degree as defined in section
125.25, kidnapping in the first degree as defined in section 135.25, and
arson in the first degree as defined in section 150.20; manslaughter in
the first degree as defined in section 125.20, aggravated manslaughter
in the first degree as defined in section 125.22, rape in the first
degree as defined in section 130.35, criminal sexual act in the first
degree as defined in section 130.50, aggravated sexual abuse in the
first degree as defined in section 130.70, course of sexual conduct
against a child in the first degree as defined in section 130.75;
assault in the first degree as defined in section 120.10, kidnapping in
the second degree as defined in section 135.20, burglary in the first
degree as defined in section 140.30, arson in the second degree as
defined in section 150.15, robbery in the first degree as defined in
section 160.15, criminal possession of a weapon in the first degree as
defined in section 265.04, criminal use of a firearm in the first degree
as defined in section 265.09, criminal sale of a firearm in the first
degree as defined in section 265.13, aggravated assault upon a police
officer or a peace officer as defined in section 120.11, gang assault in
the first degree as defined in section 120.07, intimidating a victim or
witness in the first degree as defined in section 215.17, hindering
prosecution of terrorism in the first degree as defined in section
490.35, criminal possession of a chemical weapon or biological weapon in
the second degree as defined in section 490.40, and criminal use of a
chemical weapon or biological weapon in the third degree as defined in
section 490.47.
(b) Class C violent felony offenses: an attempt to commit any of the
class B felonies set forth in paragraph (a); aggravated criminally
negligent homicide as defined in section 125.11, aggravated manslaughter
in the second degree as defined in section 125.21, aggravated sexual
abuse in the second degree as defined in section 130.67, assault on a
peace officer, police officer, fireman or emergency medical services
professional as defined in section 120.08, gang assault in the second
degree as defined in section 120.06, burglary in the second degree as
defined in section 140.25, robbery in the second degree as defined in
section 160.10, criminal possession of a weapon in the second degree as
defined in section 265.03, criminal use of a firearm in the second
* * *
least two years and must not exceed eight years where the sentence is
for the crime of menacing a police officer or peace officer as defined
in section 120.18 of this chapter; and
(d) For a class E felony, the term must be at least one and one-half
years and must not exceed four years.
4. (a) Except as provided in paragraph (b) of this subdivision, where
a plea of guilty to a class D violent felony offense is entered pursuant
to section 220.10 or 220.30 of the criminal procedure law in
satisfaction of an indictment charging the defendant with an armed
felony, as defined in subdivision forty-one of section 1.20 of the
criminal procedure law, the court must impose a determinate sentence of
imprisonment.
(b) In any case in which the provisions of paragraph (a) of this
subdivision or the provisions of subparagraph (ii) of paragraph (c) of
subdivision two of this section apply, the court may impose a sentence
other than a determinate sentence of imprisonment, or a definite
sentence of imprisonment for a period of no less than one year, if it
finds that the alternate sentence is consistent with public safety and
does not deprecate the seriousness of the crime and that one or more of
the following factors exist:
(i) mitigating circumstances that bear directly upon the manner in
which the crime was committed; or
(ii) where the defendant was not the sole participant in the crime,
the defendant's participation was relatively minor although not so minor
as to constitute a defense to the prosecution; or
(iii) possible deficiencies in proof of the defendant's commission of
an armed felony.
(c) The defendant and the district attorney shall have an opportunity
to present relevant information to assist the court in making a
determination pursuant to paragraph (b) of this subdivision, and the
court may, in its discretion, conduct a hearing with respect to any
issue bearing upon such determination. If the court determines that a
determinate sentence of imprisonment should not be imposed pursuant to
the provisions of such paragraph (b), it shall make a statement on the
record of the facts and circumstances upon which such determination is
based. A transcript of the court's statement, which shall set forth the
recommendation of the district attorney, shall be forwarded to the state
division of criminal justice services along with a copy of the
accusatory instrument.
New York Lawyers