State Law
Federal Law
New York Penal Law Section 70.02 - Sentence Of Imprisonment For A Violent Felony Offense.Legal Research Home > New York Lawyer > Penal > New York Penal Law Section 70.02 - Sentence Of Imprisonment For A Violent Felony Offense.
* * *
person who has not been previously convicted in the five years
immediately preceding the commission of the offense for a class A
misdemeanor defined in this chapter, if the court having regard to the
nature and circumstances of the crime and to the history and character
of the defendant, finds on the record that such sentence would be unduly
harsh and that the alternative sentence would be consistent with public
safety and does not deprecate the seriousness of the crime; and
(ii) the court may apply the provisions of paragraphs (b) and (c) of
subdivision four of this section when imposing a sentence upon a person
who has previously been convicted of a class A misdemeanor defined in
this chapter in the five years immediately preceding the commission of
the offense.
3. Term of sentence. The term of a determinate sentence for a violent
felony offense must be fixed by the court as follows:
(a) For a class B felony, the term must be at least five years and
must not exceed twenty-five years, provided, however, that the term must
be: (i) at least ten years and must not exceed thirty years where the
sentence is for the crime of aggravated assault upon a police officer or
peace officer as defined in section 120.11 of this chapter; and (ii) at
least ten years and must not exceed thirty years where the sentence is
for the crime of aggravated manslaughter in the first degree as defined
in section 125.22 of this chapter;
(b) For a class C felony, the term must be at least three and one-half
years and must not exceed fifteen years, provided, however, that the
term must be: (i) at least seven years and must not exceed twenty years
where the sentence is for the crime of aggravated manslaughter in the
second degree as defined in section 125.21 of this chapter; (ii) at
least seven years and must not exceed twenty years where the sentence is
for the crime of attempted aggravated assault upon a police officer or
peace officer as defined in section 120.11 of this chapter; and (iii) at
least three and one-half years and must not exceed twenty years where
the sentence is for the crime of aggravated criminally negligent
homicide as defined in section 125.11 of this chapter;
(c) For a class D felony, the term must be at least two years and must
not exceed seven years, provided, however, that the term must be at
least two years and must not exceed eight years where the sentence is
for the crime of menacing a police officer or peace officer as defined
in section 120.18 of this chapter; and
(d) For a class E felony, the term must be at least one and one-half
years and must not exceed four years.
4. (a) Except as provided in paragraph (b) of this subdivision, where
a plea of guilty to a class D violent felony offense is entered pursuant
to section 220.10 or 220.30 of the criminal procedure law in
satisfaction of an indictment charging the defendant with an armed
felony, as defined in subdivision forty-one of section 1.20 of the
criminal procedure law, the court must impose a determinate sentence of
imprisonment.
(b) In any case in which the provisions of paragraph (a) of this
subdivision or the provisions of subparagraph (ii) of paragraph (c) of
subdivision two of this section apply, the court may impose a sentence
other than a determinate sentence of imprisonment, or a definite
sentence of imprisonment for a period of no less than one year, if it
finds that the alternate sentence is consistent with public safety and
does not deprecate the seriousness of the crime and that one or more of
the following factors exist:
(i) mitigating circumstances that bear directly upon the manner in
which the crime was committed; or
(ii) where the defendant was not the sole participant in the crime,
the defendant's participation was relatively minor although not so minor
as to constitute a defense to the prosecution; or
(iii) possible deficiencies in proof of the defendant's commission of
an armed felony.
(c) The defendant and the district attorney shall have an opportunity
to present relevant information to assist the court in making a
determination pursuant to paragraph (b) of this subdivision, and the
court may, in its discretion, conduct a hearing with respect to any
issue bearing upon such determination. If the court determines that a
determinate sentence of imprisonment should not be imposed pursuant to
the provisions of such paragraph (b), it shall make a statement on the
record of the facts and circumstances upon which such determination is
based. A transcript of the court's statement, which shall set forth the
recommendation of the district attorney, shall be forwarded to the state
division of criminal justice services along with a copy of the
accusatory instrument.
New York Lawyers