Court OpinionsState LawsUS CodeUS Constitution |
New York Real Property Actions and Proceedings Law Section 511 - Adverse Possession Under Written Instrument Or Judgment.Legal Research Home > New York Lawyer > Real Property Actions and Proceedings > New York Real Property Actions and Proceedings Law Section 511 - Adverse Possession Under Written Instrument Or Judgment.
§ 511. Adverse possession under written instrument or judgment. Where
the occupant or those under whom he claims entered into the possession
of the premises under claim of title, exclusive of any other right,
founding the claim upon a written instrument, as being a conveyance of
the premises in question, or upon the decree or judgment of a competent
court, and there has been a continued occupation and possession of the
premises included in the instrument, decree or judgment, or of some part
thereof, for ten years, under the same claim, the premises so included
are deemed to have been held adversely; except that when they consist of
a tract divided into lots, the possession of one lot is not deemed a
possession of any other lot.