onecle - legal research
Court Opinions
State Laws
US Code
US Constitution
New York Real Property Actions and Proceedings Law Section 511 - Adverse Possession Under Written Instrument Or Judgment.
Legal Research Home > New York Lawyer > Real Property Actions and Proceedings > New York Real Property Actions and Proceedings Law Section 511 - Adverse Possession Under Written Instrument Or Judgment.
    § 511. Adverse possession under written instrument or judgment.  Where
  the  occupant  or those under whom he claims entered into the possession
  of the premises under claim of title,  exclusive  of  any  other  right,
  founding  the  claim upon a written instrument, as being a conveyance of
  the premises in question, or upon the decree or judgment of a  competent
  court,  and  there has been a continued occupation and possession of the
  premises included in the instrument, decree or judgment, or of some part
  thereof, for ten years, under the same claim, the premises  so  included
  are deemed to have been held adversely; except that when they consist of
  a  tract  divided  into  lots, the possession of one lot is not deemed a
  possession of any other lot.