onecle - legal research
Court Opinions
State Laws
US Code
US Constitution
New York Real Property Actions and Proceedings Law Section 512 - Essentials Of Adverse Possession Under Written Instrument Or Judgment.
Legal Research Home > New York Lawyer > Real Property Actions and Proceedings > New York Real Property Actions and Proceedings Law Section 512 - Essentials Of Adverse Possession Under Written Instrument Or Judgment.
    § 512.  Essentials  of adverse possession under written instrument or
  judgment.  For the purpose of constituting an adverse  possession  by  a
  person  claiming a title founded upon a written instrument or a judgment
  or decree, land is deemed to have been possessed and occupied in  either
  of the following cases:
    1. Where it has been usually cultivated or improved.
    2. Where it has been protected by a substantial inclosure.
    3.  Where,  although  not inclosed, it has been used for the supply of
  fuel or of fencing timber, either for the purposes of husbandry  or  for
  the ordinary use of the occupant.
    Where  a  known  farm  or  a  single lot has been partly improved, the
  portion of the farm or lot  that  has  been  left  not  cleared  or  not
  inclosed,  according  to  the  usual  course and custom of the adjoining
  country, is deemed to have been occupied for the same length of time  as
  the part improved and cultivated.