Court OpinionsState LawsUS CodeUS Constitution |
New York Real Property Actions and Proceedings Law Section 512 - Essentials Of Adverse Possession Under Written Instrument Or Judgment.Legal Research Home > New York Lawyer > Real Property Actions and Proceedings > New York Real Property Actions and Proceedings Law Section 512 - Essentials Of Adverse Possession Under Written Instrument Or Judgment.
§ 512. Essentials of adverse possession under written instrument or
judgment. For the purpose of constituting an adverse possession by a
person claiming a title founded upon a written instrument or a judgment
or decree, land is deemed to have been possessed and occupied in either
of the following cases:
1. Where it has been usually cultivated or improved.
2. Where it has been protected by a substantial inclosure.
3. Where, although not inclosed, it has been used for the supply of
fuel or of fencing timber, either for the purposes of husbandry or for
the ordinary use of the occupant.
Where a known farm or a single lot has been partly improved, the
portion of the farm or lot that has been left not cleared or not
inclosed, according to the usual course and custom of the adjoining
country, is deemed to have been occupied for the same length of time as
the part improved and cultivated.