Court OpinionsState LawsUS CodeUS Constitution |
New York Tax Law Section 171-i - Enforcement Of Child Support And Combined Child And Spousal Support Arrears.Legal Research Home > New York Lawyer > Tax > New York Tax Law Section 171-i - Enforcement Of Child Support And Combined Child And Spousal Support Arrears. Sponsored Links
* * *
3. The department of social services shall send a notice by first
class mail to the last known address or such other place where a support
obligor is likely to receive notice, no later than thirty days prior to
the date the department of social services notifies the commissioner of
such obligor's liability for support arrears. Such notice shall provide:
(a) that such obligor can avoid notification by the department of
social services to the commissioner by fully satisfying the support
arrears or by complying with such other requirements as is provided for
in paragraph d of subdivision fifteen of section one hundred eleven-b of
the social services law; and
(b) the address and telephone number of the support collection unit
which such obligor may contact to request information or to arrange for
payment of the support arrears.
4. Upon receipt of notification from the department of social services
of an obligor's eligibility for enforcement of support arrears by the
department, the commissioner or his or her agent is authorized to
initiate enforcement of such arrears. When such notification is made to
the commissioner, the department shall be deemed to have obtained a
judgment against such obligor for the full amount of the support arrears
stated in such notice and any subsequent arrears which may become due.
The department may enforce the judgment thereby obtained with like
effect and in the same manner prescribed by this chapter for the
collection of tax assessment eligible to be docketed under this chapter
as a warrant, except that any payment made by the support obligor to the
department to satisfy support arrears shall be paid over by the
department to the department of social services or its fiscal agent for
distribution to the appropriate support collection unit. Where the sum
collected by the department exceeds the amount of the support arrears,
and the support obligator also has a liability in respect of any tax,
fee or other imposition imposed by or pursuant to the authority of this
chapter or any other law if such tax, fee or other imposition is
administered by the commissioner, the department may credit such excess
against such liability.
5. (a) For purposes of the confidentiality provisions of this chapter,
enforcement activities undertaken by the department pursuant to this
section shall be considered to be court actions or proceedings under
this chapter.
(b) Notwithstanding anything to the contrary contained in the
confidentiality provisions of this chapter, the department may furnish
the department of social services or the support collection unit with
the information described in paragraph (g) of subdivision two of this
section regarding a support obligor whose case has been referred to the
commissioner for enforcement pursuant to this section. The department of
social services or the support collection unit, as applicable, may
redisclose such information only to the extent necessary to secure the
collection of support arrears from such obligor.
6. Activities to enforce support arrears undertaken by the department
* * *