New York Tax Law Section 171-F - Certain overpayments credited against outstanding debts owed to a state agency.
171-f. Certain overpayments credited against outstanding debts owed to a state agency. (1) For the purposes of this section, (a) "state agency" shall mean any state department, board, bureau, division, commission, committee, public authority, public benefit corporation, council, office,
* * *
(4) The procedures set forth by the commissioner of taxation and finance for crediting any overpayments, and the interest on any such overpayments, against a past-due legally enforceable debt pursuant to this section shall include but shall not be limited to:
(a) the procedure under which the creditor state agency shall notify the commissioner of taxation and finance of a past-due legally enforceable debt due from a taxpayer, specifying when the department will be notified, the information to be contained in such notification and the form and format to be used for such notification;
(b) the minimum amount of a past-due legally enforceable debt against which the commissioner of taxation and finance shall credit an overpayment of tax;
(c) a provision providing that information furnished to the commissioner of taxation and finance and the comptroller pursuant to such procedures shall be considered confidential and shall not be disclosed, except as otherwise allowed in this chapter;
(d) a provision providing that information furnished by the commissioner of taxation and finance pursuant to such procedures shall be considered confidential and shall not be disclosed, except the amount of the overpayment and interest thereon which has been credited may be disclosed to the taxpayer, and the amount so credited and the information necessary to properly identify the taxpayer may be disclosed to the creditor state agency; and
(e) the procedure for reimbursement of the comptroller by the revenue arrearage account, pursuant to section ninety-one-a of the state finance law, for any overpayment and interest thereon which has been credited against the past-due legally enforceable debt owed by a taxpayer filing a joint return, but which has been refunded by the comptroller, pursuant to paragraph six of subsection (b) of section six hundred fifty-one of this chapter, to a spouse not liable for the amount of a past-due legally enforceable debt owed by such taxpayer.
(5)(a) In calculating the amount of an overpayment and interest thereon which shall be credited against the amount of a past-due legally enforceable debt owed by a taxpayer which is certified to the department of taxation and finance for collection pursuant to this section, the department of taxation and finance shall first credit the overpayment and interest thereon against any:
(i) liability of such taxpayer in respect of any tax or other imposition imposed by this chapter and administered by the commissioner of taxation and finance;
(ii) liability of such taxpayer for any tax or other imposition imposed pursuant to the authority of this chapter or any other law if such tax is administered by the commissioner of taxation and finance;
(iii) estimated tax for the succeeding taxable year if such taxpayer claims such overpayment or a portion thereof as a credit against estimated tax for such succeeding taxable year pursuant to subsection (e) of section six hundred eighty-six or subsection (b) of section one thousand eighty-six of this chapter or subdivision (e) of section 11-1786 of the administrative code of the city of New York or for any tax imposed pursuant to the authority of this chapter or any other law if such tax is administered by the commissioner of taxation and finance;
(iv) past-due support owed by the taxpayer pursuant to section one hundred seventy-one-c of this article;
(v) unreimbursed medical assistance paid on behalf of a child payable pursuant to section three hundred sixty-seven-a of the social services law;
(vi) the amount of a default in repayment of a state university or city university loan pursuant to section one hundred seventy-one-e of this article.
(b) Only the balance remaining, after the overpayment and the interest thereon has been credited as described in paragraph (a) of this subdivision, shall be certified to the comptroller as an overpayment plus any interest to be credited, in accordance with paragraph (g) of subdivision three of section one hundred seventy-one-l of this article, against a past-due legally enforceable debt that has been certified to the commissioner of taxation and finance for collection pursuant to this section, and/or a city of New York tax warrant judgment debt that has been certified to the commissioner of taxation and finance for collection pursuant to section one hundred seventy-one-l of this article, with the remainder to be refunded to the taxpayer if such remainder is not required to satisfy the amount of a default in repayment of a guaranteed student loan pursuant to section one hundred seventy-one-d of this article. If a taxpayer owes past-due legally enforceable debt that has been certified to the commissioner of taxation and finance for collection pursuant to this section and city of New York tax warrant judgment debt that has been certified to the commissioner of taxation and finance for collection pursuant to section one hundred seventy-one-l of this article, then the overpayment and interest thereon shall be credited against the debts in the order in which the debts accrued.
(b-1) No taxpayer who has applied for, and is eligible for, an earned income tax credit under subsection (d) of section six hundred six of this chapter shall have more than ten percent of any tax overpayment credited against a past due legally enforceable debt owed to the office of temporary and disability assistance for an overpayment of public assistance unless such debt was incurred as a result of false or misleading statements or other grounds set forth in section one hundred forty-five-c of the social services law, which led to a sanction under such section.
* * *